Showing posts with label adsense. Show all posts
Showing posts with label adsense. Show all posts

Loonie continues to fall on interest rate expectations

hi-loonie852-cp01516172 The Canadian dollar has fallen to a seven-week low against the U.S. dollar after the Bank of Canada indicated it will not move to hike interest rates in the next two years.

The Canadian dollar has fallen for the third straight day against the U.S. dollar, after the Bank of Canada moved Wednesday to lower expectations of an interest rate hike.

The loonie fell one-quarter of a cent to 95.70 cents US in early afternoon trading, a seven-week low, and is down a cent and a half so far this week.

On Wednesday, Bank of Canada governor Stephen Poloz indicated the bank is not expecting to raise rates any time soon, and that a cut to interest rates may be just as likely if economic conditions do not improve.

The bank also lowered its outlook for Canadian growth for the next three years, as Canadian exports have yet to pick up.

Andrew Pyle, senior wealth adviser and portfolio manager at Scotia McLeod, said he believes the loonie could hit 90 cents US by the end of the year.

Pyle noted Poloz's background as the head of Export Development Canada as another sign the bank wants to do what it can to lower the dollar and boost exports.

"I would bet right now that the Bank of Canada would like a little bit of juice from the currency, whether it's a two- to five-cent decline back towards 90 cents to get the export sector going and to get the economy going," Pyle said in an interview on CBC's Lang & O'Leary Exchange.

Other economists also see the dollar falling, but not as quickly. In a note, Capital Economics says it sees the Canadian dollar falling to 92 cents by the end of June next year.


View the original article here

Canadian beef prices could fall as Tyson stops buying

One of the world's largest producers of meat says it will stop buying Canadian cattle because of the high cost of having to follow U.S. meat labelling rules.

The decision from Tyson Foods Inc. is expected to lead to a drop in prices for Canadian producers.

Martin Unrau, president of the Canadian Cattlemen's Association, says the decision is a huge blow to the industry.       

“The cattle we raise here are the exact same type of cattle that they raise in the U.S. under the same conditions. We are using the same products. So absolutely it's a trade barrier,” Unrau told CBC News.

Tyson is the third-biggest buyer of Canadian cattle and bought about 150,000 head last year.

"Other American buyers certainly could follow suit, and that's a real concern for us," said Agriculture Minister Gerry Ritz, adding that the Tyson decision shows Canada has to diversify and find new markets.

"We have a 70 per cent reliance on the Americans for processing and for purchasing livestock. We need to move away from that, and, of course, by moving product now into the European theatre, just as soon as we get [the Canada-European Union free trade deal] ratified, certainly is the right way to go."

Canada is challenging the U.S. country-of-origin meat labelling policy with the World Trade Organization and in the U.S. courts.

The regulations track beef and pork through the meat processing and distribution systems and require labels that state where animals are born, where they are slaughtered and where they are packed.

Labels would include such information as "born, raised and slaughtered in the United States" for American meat. Cuts of meat from other countries could carry labels such as "born in Canada, raised and slaughtered in the United States."

Tyson said  it is disappointed with the U.S. rules that require labels on meat products to contain detailed information about where the products come from. It also means that meat coming from different countries has to be segregated in a warehouse and labelled differently, increasing costs for the meat packers.

"Unfortunately, we don't have enough warehousing capacity to accommodate the proliferation of products requiring different types of labels due to this regulation," Tyson spokesman Worth Sparkman wrote in an email.

"As a result, we have discontinued buying cattle shipped to our U.S. beef plants directly from Canada effective mid-October."

Sparkman said Tyson would continue buying Canadian calves for U.S. feedlots.

Cattle shipments to the U.S. were cut in half in the first year after the U.S. proposed country-of-origin labelling in 2008. There was a 58 per cent drop in slaughter hog exports.

In November, the rules become even more stringent. The Tyson decision worries Canadian feedlot operators.

“I wouldn't' say it's a death knell but it's a further strain on our industry at a time when we were looking for some relief,” said Ben Thorlakson, who owns a feed yard near Airdrie, Alta.

“We have one fewer buyer and we only had five to start with … so it's just reduced the overall demand for our cattle … and therefore the prices are lower, but that's an overall effect of this country-of-origin labelling initiative.”

The Canadian Cattlemen's Association is part of a coalition that is in the process of appealing a U.S. court ruling last month. That ruling rejected a request for an injunction against the latest version of the U.S. label policy, which is to go into effect in November.

The coalition argues the policy would be costly and offer no food safety or public health benefit.


View the original article here

RIB MC2 Welcomes Ron Babich to Its Expanding International Team as CEO, North America

SOURCE: RIB MC2

RIB MC2

GLENDALE, AZ--(Marketwired - Aug 30, 2013) - RIB MC², creator of 5D Total Cost Management software solutions for the construction industry, today announced Ron Babich has been brought on board as CEO for its North America operations.

RIB Software is a successful global corporation that offers software solutions for the construction industry and currently has over 15,000 customers. Babich has extensive experience in the construction software sector, having served as Chief Revenue Officer at Hard Dollar Corporation for five years. While at Hard Dollar, he helped to grow the company to four times its previous employee size and increase revenue by 143 percent, with a consistent 32 percent year over year increase in a recessive market. Ron also led the company in the expansion into new market segments and transformed the brand from a point solution into an enterprise level platform for owners, EPCMs, and contractors in mining, oil and gas, shutdowns, turnarounds, and outages (STO), power/process and environmental industries. Ron's contributions to revenue growth were also acknowledged by Inc. 5000 as one of the fastest growing private companies in America for 2011-2013. Additionally, the Arizona Business Journal and Business Marketing Association recognized Babich as Arizona Marketer of the Year in 2012. 

"I'm thrilled to join the RIB team," said Ron Babich, CEO, North America of RIB MC². "The company's longevity and sheer customer size is proof of its permanence within the industry. Its acclaimed products to owners, EPCMs and contractors are evidence of the needs the company fills in the marketplace. I could not be more eager to bring my experience with software and construction technology together to further the great work of RIB."

Prior to Hard Dollar, Babich spent 20 years in software development and technology, holding leadership roles with Telesoft Corporation, Sage SalesLogix, General Electric, and Western Savings and Loan. Babich excels in leading teams to bring enterprise software solutions into the hands of those in the construction industry by creating new market categories with innovative products. He believes in the power of progressive technology in achieving maximum ROI and transparent visibility to costs and productivity in high profile construction projects.

As CEO, North America, Babich will focus on taking the success that RIB has overseas and developing it within the United States. With headquarters in Stuttgart, Germany, the business has gained considerable market share in Germany and other locations including Guangzhou, China, and 13 additional offices globally. Babich plans to accomplish similar results on U.S. soil.

"We feel very privileged to welcome Ron to our team and couldn't have asked for a better fit for our organization," says Thomas Wolf, CEO of RIB Software. "His proven track record with enterprise solutions and his strategic experience will guide our North American division toward great success. We're confident in his abilities, and looking forward to seeing him replicate his success with us."

Babich is establishing the RIB MC² North American corporate headquarters in Glendale, Arizona and will be hiring new employees and overseeing operations. The company is expected to achieve record revenue heights this year, and Babich will be an integral part of achieving that goal.

About the RIB Group
With more than 15,000 customers, the Stuttgart-based RIB Group is one of the largest software providers in the field of technical ERP solutions for the construction industry. Established in 1961, RIB has attained a market-leading position in Germany. The world's largest construction companies, public administrations, architecture and engineering firms, and large enterprises in the field of industrial and plant construction around the globe optimize their planning and construction processes with the aid of RIB software systems. RIB is represented by its own branches in EMEA, North America, and APAC. Further information is available at www.rib-software.com.


View the original article here

Strata-X Successfully Drills Horizontal Through Oil Zone in the Burkett 5-34HOR Well, Illinois, USA

DENVER, COLORADO and BRISBANE, QUEENSLAND and VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) -

Vail Oil Project - Burkett 5-34HOR well HIGHLIGHTS:

Successful execution of first horizontal well Total depth of 6,762 feet reached (with 1,824 feet of lateral drilling) Oil and gas shows encountered and oil visible in drilling mud from targeted Lingle formation Next step - execute stimulation of the oil zone - on track for completion by end of October 2013 Highly encouraging progress to date in this 100% owned project

The directors and management of Strata-X Energy Ltd. ("Strata-X" or the "Company") (TSX VENTURE:SXE)(ASX:SXA) are pleased to announce that the Company has reached a total depth of 6,762 in the Burkett 5-34HOR well. The revised lateral length of approximately 1,824 feet was drilled through the targeted Lingle formation. While drilling the lateral portion of the well, oil and gas shows were encountered and live oil was visible in the drilling mud. Please refer to Slide 14 of the Vail Project Primer found on the Company's website (www.strata-x.com) which illustrates the current stage of the well and the Company's plans for the overall development of the well.

The next stage is to set a liner through the lateral section using mechanical packers and a sliding sleeve completion system. Once the liner has been set the drilling rig will be moved off location. As indicated on Slide 16 of the Vail Primer, the Company will conduct a breakdown and pressure test to obtain definitive reservoir data. This pressure data together with rock mechanics data derived from the core taken in the vertical stage, will be used to finalize the stimulation design for the well. Since the rock mechanics data being undertaken by a third party is not scheduled to be completed until the middle of October, the Company anticipates that it should be able to finalize the design and execute a stimulation of the oil zone by the end of October 2013. The Company owns a 100% working interest in the well and 48,000 net acres in the Vail Oil Project overall.

Ron Prefontaine, the Chairman of Strata-X said, "We have always stated our primary risks for the Vail Oil Project in the Illinois Basin and our Maverick Oil Project in the Eagle Ford shale trend were successful execution of the well drilling and subsequent completion programs in these projects. Strata-X's CEO Tim Hoops, and his technical team led by Vice President of Operations Larry Kellison, have successfully executed the first horizontal well in our Illinois Basin project within an oil saturated dolomitic reservoir. I am very encouraged by the oil and gas shows encountered in the drilling of this well and I am looking forward to continued successful execution of the next stages of the well including the stimulation and testing program of the oil zone in the coming months".

As previously announced the Company will be presenting at the RIU Good Oil Conference which is being held September 3-4, 2013 in Freemantle, Western Australia. Timothy Hoops, President and Director of Strata-X, will give a presentation on the Company on September 4, 2013 at the afternoon session. The Good Oil Conference is one of the leading venues for Junior explorers in Australia.

The Company also intends to present at the ASX Spotlight Investor Conference to be held in Singapore & Hong Kong on October 29 and 31, 2013. More details will follow on times and location of this conference.

As previously announced (Press Release dated July 17, 2013) the Company released an Investor Presentation called the Vail Oil Project Primer which can be found www.strata-x.com.

About Strata-X

Strata-X is a Denver, Colorado (USA) based company and is engaged in the business of oil and gas exploration and development with a variety of exploration opportunities in North Dakota, California, Colorado, Texas, Illinois and Western Australia and production and development opportunities in California. Strata-X has 123,912,453 common shares outstanding and trades under the symbol "SXE" on the TSX-V and "SXA" on the ASX.

This announcement was made in Canada for the TSX.V and in Australia for the ASX.

Public documents for Strata-X Energy Ltd. can be found at SEDAR (Canada) (www.sedar.com) and ASX.com.au (Australia).

By definition of the COGE Handbook - "Undiscovered resources are those quantities of oil and gas estimated on a given date to be contained in accumulations yet to be discovered." The Handbook further states - Caution (per NI 51-101/5.9(2)(v)(B)) - "There is no certainty that any portion of the resources will be discovered. If discovered, there is no certainty that it will be commercially viable to produce any portion of the resources." In addition, per NI 51-101/5.6 "the estimated values disclosed do not represent fair market value."

CAUTIONARY STATEMENTS

This news release contains forward-looking statements, which relate to future events or future performance and reflect management's current expectations and assumptions. The use of any of the words "anticipate", "continue", "estimate", "expect", 'may", "will", "project", "should", 'believe", and similar expressions is intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements reflect management's current beliefs and are based on assumptions made by and information currently available to the Company. Readers are cautioned that these forward-looking statements are neither promises nor guarantees, and are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause future results to differ materially from those expected and the forward-looking statements included in this news release should not be unduly relied upon. See "Risks and Uncertainties" in the Company's Filing Statement dated August 30, 2011 available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date hereof and the Company does not assume any obligation to update or revise them to reflect new events or circumstances save as required under applicable securities legislation. This news release does not constitute an offer to sell securities and the Company is not soliciting an offer to buy securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.


View the original article here

Elumelu Broadens Oil and Gas Focus, Expands Into West African Offshore Services

Heirs Holdings Has Acquired Significant Stake in Seadrill Mobil Units (Nigeria) Limited, a West African Affiliate of NY Listed Global Offshore Drilling Company, Seadrill

LAGOS, NIGERIA--(Marketwired - Aug 29, 2013) - Tony O. Elumelu's pan-African investment vehicle, Heirs Holdings, today announced a substantial investment in Seadrill Mobil Units (Nigeria) Limited, an affiliate of one of the world's leading offshore deepwater drilling companies, Seadrill. Elumelu has been appointed as chairman of the Board of Seadrill Mobil Units.

The investment is further evidence of Elumelu's strategy of increasing African businesses participate across the oil and gas value chain, and complement existing interests in oil and gas production and exploration. Seadrill, the world's leading offshore driller is listed on both the New York and Oslo stock exchanges, operating the second largest ultra-deepwater fleet and largest premium jackup fleet in the industry with 7,500 staff in 15 countries.

Commenting on the investment, Elumelu said, "Seadrill is a significant player in the oil and gas space, with a strong track record and one of the most respected names in the industry. The partnership makes strong commercial sense, bringing together a major global player and a leading African participant in the oil and gas industry. Successful development of Nigeria's deep water oil and gas fields is of strategic importance for our country. This is an important part of our own approach of creating synergistic added value investment across the energy sector, from extraction to processing and perhaps most importantly for Nigeria, industrial production and power generation."

Commenting further, Elumelu said, ''This partnership sets the stage for greater development in our energy sector, driven by local talent and should serve as a model for further, genuine, indigenous participation, creating both economic and social impact."

Seadrill Mobil Units (Nigeria) Limited, Director Svend Anton Maier added, "The partnership with Heirs Holdings creates the right mix of global technical expertise, backed by operational excellence and sound financial management to the Nigerian market. It positions the company as a local industry leader and a truly indigenous player."

Heirs Holdings makes proprietary investments in strategic sectors throughout Africa. Through affiliates Tenoil Petroleum & Energy Services; and Transcorp Energy -- established to lead Transcorp's focus on the energy sector, Heirs Holdings has already made significant commitments to the oil exploration and production sector, through the acquisition of OPL 281, an onshore oil field with substantial gas reserves, by Transcorp and Tenoil's development of OPL 2008, which is intended to enter production in 2014.

About Heirs Holdings
Heirs Holdings is a pan-African proprietary investment company driving Africa's development. We are active long-term investors who specialise in building businesses and corporate turnaround. We aim to transform the companies in which we invest and grow them into businesses that last. We invest in Africa to create value for our shareholders and partners, and to create economic prosperity and social wealth for the continent. Our investments in power, financial services, oil and gas, real estate and hospitality, agri-business and healthcare are helping to build economies, create jobs, drive prosperity and ultimately transform the lives of ordinary Africans in Africa.


View the original article here

Pine Cliff Completes Acquisition of Further Working Interests in Shallow Gas Assets and Assumes Operatorship

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 30, 2013) -

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWS WIRE SERVICES OR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES.

Pine Cliff Energy Ltd. ("Pine Cliff") (TSX VENTURE:PNE) is pleased to announce that the previously announced acquisition of additional working interests in the Monogram Unit and the Southern Alberta and Southern Saskatchewan properties (the "Assets") for cash consideration of $13.25 million, prior to adjustments, has closed.

Pine Cliff now owns a 90.7639% working interest in the Monogram Unit and an approximate 96% working interest in the Southern Alberta and the Southern Saskatchewan properties. As part of the acquisition, the asset management agreement governing Pine Cliff's interests in the Assets was terminated and Pine Cliff has assumed operatorship of the Assets.

Pine Cliff's current production levels are approximately 6,850 barrels of oil equivalent per day, weighted approximately 97% towards natural gas.

Cautionary Statements

Certain statements contained in this news release include statements which contain words such as "anticipate", "could", "should", "expect", "seek", "may", "intend", "likely", "will", "believe" and similar expressions, statements relating to matters that are not historical facts, and such statements of our beliefs, intentions and expectations about development, results and events which will or may occur in the future, constitute "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation and are based on certain assumptions and analysis made by us derived from our experience and perceptions. Forward-looking information in this news release includes, but is not limited to, production levels going forward. All such forward-looking information is based on certain assumptions and analyses made by us in light of our current experience and expected future developments, as well as other factors we believe are appropriate in the circumstances. The risks, uncertainties, and assumptions are difficult to predict and may be impacted by other factors, many of which are beyond our control. Actual results, performance or achievements could differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, this forward-looking information and, accordingly, no assurance can be given that any of the events anticipated by the forward-looking information will transpire or occur, or if any of them do, what benefits will be derived there from. Except as required by law, Pine Cliff disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. The forward-looking information contained in this release is expressly qualified by this cautionary statement. This news release should not be considered a suitable source of information for readers who are unfamiliar with Pine Cliff and should not be considered in any way as a substitute for reading all of Pine Cliff's public disclosure.

Where amounts are expressed in a BOE or daily equivalent of BOE, natural gas volumes have been converted to BOE's on the basis that six thousand cubic feet of natural gas is equal to one barrel of oil. This conversion ratio is based on energy equivalence primarily at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. The term BOE may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.


View the original article here

Synergy Resources to Purchase Assets in Wattenberg Field

SOURCE: Synergy Resources Corporation

Synergy Resources Corporation Logo

PLATTEVILLE, CO--(Marketwired - August 29, 2013) - On August 27, 2013 Synergy Resources Corporation (NYSE MKT: SYRG) (Synergy), a U.S. oil and gas exploration and production company with operations focused in the D-J Basin, entered into a Purchase and Sale Agreement (Agreement) with an unnamed private party (Seller). Under the Agreement, Synergy will purchase 38 wells with a 27.5% working interest and 22% net revenue interest in 3,639 gross acres, 1,006 net acres of which 902 acres are located in the core of the Wattenberg Field. Synergy will be the operator of these wells. Other assets being acquired under the Agreement include interest in 9 non-operated wells and a 25% interest in a Class II disposal well. Estimated average production of the acquired wells is approximately 200 BOE/D as of July 31, 2013. Under the Agreement Synergy will pay Seller $17.5 million, 75% in cash and 25% in common stock. The Agreement has an effective date of August 1, 2013 and is expected to close during the fourth calendar quarter. Closing is subject to the completion of due diligence and the satisfaction of other conditions that are customary for transactions of this nature.

Ed Holloway, President and CEO, of Synergy, stated, "We are pleased to announce the purchase of these assets in the Wattenberg Field which complement our current acreage position in the oilier portions of the field. We are focused on increasing our position and ramping up production in the Wattenberg which we believe offers some of the best returns on capital in North America."

About Synergy Resources Corporation
Synergy is a Colorado-based independent exploration and production company focused primarily on the development of its assets in the Wattenberg Field in the Denver-Julesburg Basin ("D-J Basin") in Weld County, Colorado. In addition to the Company's Wattenberg Field acreage position, it has also assembled a large lease hold position directly to the northeast of the Wattenberg Field (the "Northern Extension Area"), which Synergy believes to be prospective for the Niobrara and Greenhorn formations. 

SAFE HARBOR
This press release contains forward-looking statements regarding future events and our future results that are subject to the safe harbors created under the Securities Act of 1933 (the "Securities Act") and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "Exchange Act"). All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this press release regarding our financial position, business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations and industry conditions, and are forward-looking statements. When used in this press release, forward-looking statements are generally accompanied by terms or phrases such as "estimate," "project," "predict," "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "target," "plan," "intend," "seek," "goal," "will," "should," "may" or other words and similar expressions that convey the uncertainty of future events or outcomes. Items contemplating or making assumptions about, actual or potential future sales, market size, collaborations, and trends or operating results also constitute such forward-looking statements. 

Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, and important factors (many of which are beyond the Company's control) that could cause actual results to differ materially from those set forth in the forward-looking statements, including the following: general economic or industry conditions, nationally and/or in the communities in which Synergy conducts business, changes in the interest rate environment, legislation or regulatory requirements, conditions of the securities markets, the ability to raise capital, changes in accounting principles, policies or guidelines, financial or political instability, acts of war or terrorism, other economic, competitive, governmental, regulatory and technical factors affecting the Company's operations. 

These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and assumptions about future events. While management considers these expectations and assumptions to be reasonable, they are inherently subject to significant business, economic, competitive, regulatory and other risks, contingencies and uncertainties, most of which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond Synergy's control.


View the original article here

WesternZagros Announces Second Quarter 2013 Operational and Financial Results

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) -

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

WesternZagros Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:WZR) ("WesternZagros" or "the Company") announced today its operating and financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2013, and additional key highlights and activities to date. A summary of the activities, the financial statements the accompanying Management Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") are available at www.westernzagros.com and on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Commenting on the second quarter results and subsequent events, WesternZagros's Chief Executive Officer, Simon Hatfield said,

"We're continuing testing in the Kurdamir-3 well to provide valuable information on the Kurdamir Discovery as we progress towards commerciality and to help us plan future well locations. In addition, our two Garmian wells, Baram-1 and Hasira-1, are drilling with completion anticipated in late Q4 2013 and early Q1 2014, respectively. Hasira-1 will help us in our development plans for our Sarqala Discovery. The timing of declaration of commerciality and submission of development plans are actively in discussion with our partners and will represent a major step for our Company. We have also completed our first 3D seismic program at Sarqala and the second, our North Garmian, is underway. This is a busy year for WesternZagros."

Exploration and Appraisal Operations - Kurdamir Block

Testing of the Oligocene reservoir in the Kurdamir-3 well is ongoing with final results anticipated in late third quarter 2013 or early fourth quarter 2014. As operator of the Kurdamir-3 well, Talisman (Block K44) B.V. ("Talisman") has conducted two DSTs in the deepest zones of the Oligocene reservoir at Kurdamir-3. Log and sample analysis obtained from testing to date has warranted the testing of two other intervals in the upper zones of the Oligocene reservoir. Interim test results from Kurdamir-3 have increased the risk associated with the undiscovered Prospective Resource assessment that the Company carries for the Kurdamir Oligocene reservoir. The acquisition of the Kurdamir Block 3D seismic survey, which comprised 184 square kilometers, has been completed in order to define more clearly the areal extent of the Oligocene, Eocene and Cretaceous reservoirs. Processing and interpretation of the data are currently underway with completion anticipated in the first quarter of 2014. The results will be utilized to select the location of the Kurdamir-4 well to further appraise the extent of the oil discovery in the Oligocene reservoir.

Exploration and Appraisal Operations - Garmian Block

The Baram-1 well was spudded on August 13, 2013 and is preparing to drill ahead after setting 20 inch casing at 816 metres. This well is exploring whether the Baram structure is a separate structure from Kurdamir or a potential extension of the oil leg discovered in the Oligocene reservoir of the Kurdamir structure onto the northern portion of the Garmian Block. The Company expects the well to be drilled to planned total depth of 3,800 metres by the end of 2013. If successful (the extension is confirmed and it is oil bearing) the Company believes that this could be the highest impact well of the 2013 drilling program, with the potential to add substantial contingent resources in both the Garmian Block and in the Kurdamir Block. The interim results of Kurdamir-3 testing increase the risk associated with the undiscovered Prospective resource assessment for the Baram-1 well. Alternatively, the Baram structure may be separated from the Kurdamir structure by a fault, in which case the Kurdamir-3 well results have no material impact on the chance of success of Baram-1. The Hasira-1 appraisal and exploration well is currently drilling ahead at 2,886 metres after setting 16 inch casing at 2,047 metres. The next casing point is planned for approximately 3,900 metres just above the Jeribe reservoir. The well is planned to drill to a total depth of approximately 4,100 metres in the Oligocene reservoir. WesternZagros plans to complete the well either in the Jeribe or the Oligocene reservoir depending on testing results. Hasira-1 is anticipated to be completed in late fourth quarter 2013 or early first quarter 2014. The acquisition phase of the 2D seismic survey over the Chwar and Alyan prospects and the 3D seismic survey over the Sarqala and Mil Qasim oil discoveries and the Zardi Complex prospect was completed on April 8, 2013, on time and on budget. Processing and interpretation of the data are currently underway and expected to be completed in the fourth quarter, 2013. The acquisition phase of the 3D seismic survey over the northern portion of the Garmian block commenced on August 6, 2013 in order to define more clearly the areal extent of the Baram and Qulijan structures. Acquisition is anticipated to be completed in the third quarter with processing and interpretation completed by the end of the year. The Company is also beginning to prepare for future exploration wells, with the Qulijan well site prepared and long lead items ordered. Preliminary interpretation and technical evaluations are underway of the Chwar Prospect in the southwest of the Garmian Block, the Alyan Prospect in the west of the Block and the Qula Prospect on the southeast of the Block, Qula is in close proximity to Genel Energy plc's Chia Surkh oil discovery on the adjacent block. The Company will determine its 2014 drilling program in the fourth quarter 2013.

Planning and Development (Garmian and Kurdamir Blocks)

Design work is underway on future development plans for the WesternZagros oil discoveries in the Sarqala and Kurdamir areas. On the Garmian Block, the preliminary engineering design of the Sarqala-1 first phase central processing facility with 20,000 bbl/d capacity is advancing. WesternZagros is in active discussions with its co-venturer Gazprom Neft Middle East B.V. ("Gazprom Neft") regarding the timing of the Declaration of Commerciality for the Sarqala discovery. WesternZagros and Gazprom Neft have formed a dedicated team to plan the phased development of the Sarqala Discovery. On the Kurdamir Block, Talisman has staffed a dedicated team which has commenced development planning and the joint venture has created a sub-committee to focus on designing the development plan for the Kurdamir Discovery. Subject to the extended test results from the Kurdamir-3 well and the interpretation of the 3D seismic, the Kurdamir Joint Venture is contemplating a Declaration of Commerciality for the Kurdamir structure by the second quarter of 2014. The Company and its co-venturers continue discussions with the Kurdistan Regional Government ("KRG") to advance plans for the utilization of natural gas from both the Garmian and Kurdamir Blocks. Gas conservation studies are ongoing for pipeline routing, gas re-injection options to maximize oil recovery, and options for temporary and permanent power generation.

Financing

On April 4, 2013 the Company completed a marketed private placement of 11,431,422 common shares with Crest Energy International LLC ("Crest") of Houston, USA, and Jasmine Capital (a wholly-owned subsidiary of Richard Chandler Corporation) at Cdn$1.25 per common share for gross proceeds of $14.1 million. This followed the non-brokered private placement of 51 million common shares at Cdn$1.25 per common share and the entering of a loan agreement with Crest for $57.5 million. The net proceeds of the marketed private placement of $13.5 million were used to repay $13.3 million of the principal amount of the loan from Crest plus $0.2 million of accrued interest. On June 18, 2013, the Company completed a non-brokered private placement of Cdn$70 million aggregate principal amount of 4.00% Convertible Senior Unsecured Notes of WesternZagros ("Convertible Notes") to investment funds managed by Paulson & Co. Inc. Effective June 28, 2013 the Company completed a second non-brokered private placement of Cdn$30 million aggregate principal amount of Convertible Notes. A portion of the proceeds from the private placements were used to repay the remaining Crest debt of $44.5 million plus accrued interest as per the terms of the loan agreement with the balance to be used to fund the Company's capital and operating activities. All of the Convertible Notes issued in the second quarter of 2013 have a face value of Cdn$1,000 per note, a coupon of 4 percent per annum, a maturity date of December 31, 2015 and are convertible into common shares of the Company ("Common Shares") at the option of the holder at a conversion price of Cdn$1.45 per share (subject to adjustment in certain events), representing a conversion premium of approximately 27 percent to the thirty day average price for the Common Shares prior to issuance of the Convertible Notes. As at June 30, 2013, WesternZagros had $167.4 million in working capital, excluding the $16.9 million additional non-current portion of the deposit held in trust pertaining to the drilling contract. The Company is fully funded for its currently planned activities.

Corporate

The Company is considering the optimal timing to pursue admittance to the Standard Listing segment of the Official List of the London Stock Exchange ("LSE") in order to provide access to an alternate market with a strong understanding of the Middle East and particularly Kurdistan focused companies. On June 3, 2013, Ms. Mary Benassi was appointed to the position of Vice President Human Resources with responsibility for WesternZagros's overall Human Resources function.

Outlook

In accordance with the Kurdamir and Garmian PSCs, the end of the exploration periods are September 1, 2014 and December 31, 2014, respectively, after which the development periods begin. On the Kurdamir Block, the Company's focus will continue to delineate the existing 943 MMBOE of unrisked gross contingent resources (combined mean estimate ("Gross Mean Contingent Resources") and an estimated 1.6 billion BOE of unrisked gross prospective resources (combined mean estimate) ("Gross Mean Prospective Resources"). On the Garmian Block, the Company's focus will be on exploration and appraisal drilling to delineate the following estimated Gross Mean Prospective Resources: 527 MMBOE on the Baram prospect and 463 MMBOE on the Sarqala Discovery. In addition, WesternZagros's work program on the Garmian Block over the next 18 months will also include exploration activities to rank, prioritize and drill the highest ranked additional prospects prior to the end of the exploration period. This ranking will be based on the results of the North and South Garmian Seismic Programs (2D and 3D), the 2013 drilling results from the Company's planned wells on the Garmian and Kurdamir Blocks and other operators' well results on neighbouring blocks. Possible prospects for future exploration drilling in 2014 include Qulijan, Qula, Chwar, and Alyan. At the same time, the Company has started discussions with its respective co-venturers with respect to timing of declaring commerciality and submitting development plans. Subject to the completion of the exploration and appraisal programs, WesternZagros anticipates issuing Declarations of Commerciality before the end of the Exploration period on the Kurdamir and Garmian Blocks of September 1, 2014 and December 31, 2014, respectively.

Kurdamir Block

The Company continues to work with the operator, Talisman, to appraise the giant Kurdamir discovery. Activities in the second half of 2013 will focus on further testing at Kurdamir-3, the processing and interpretation of the 3D seismic, analysis and integration into reservoir models of the data from Kurdamir-3 acquired to date (including cores, log data, oil samples, and water samples), and the preparation and planning required for a declaration of commerciality in 2014 and the start of field development. The remaining tests at Kurdamir-3 will be conducted on the upper part of porous zone of the Oligocene reservoir which was oil-bearing in Kurdamir-2 and which is more than 87 meters below the depths of the gas-oil contact as seen in Kurdamir-2. This testing is anticipated to be completed early in the fourth quarter.

Planned expenditures for the remainder of 2013 include approximately $12-$17 million for the Kurdamir-3 testing program (including the costs of DST#1 and #2 estimated at $7-8 million), $4 million for the remainder of Kurdamir 3D seismic program and processing costs, and $4-8 million for preparation and planning for declaration of commerciality and field development. Contingent projects during 2013 may also include $9 million for a potential Kurdamir-3 sidetrack.

Garmian Block

Sarqala-1 Extended Well Test ("EWT")

WesternZagros expects to recommence the EWT at Sarqala upon KRG approval to gain additional information in order to appraise the discovery for future development. Upon receipt of KRG approval, and the procurement of a suitable rig and tubular equipment, the Company also plans to complete a workover of the Sarqala-1 well in the first half of 2014 in order to allow future EWT production capability to increase beyond the current 5,000 bbl/d. Long lead items have been ordered for this workover.

Engineering work is also underway for permanent facilities to increase EWT production capability at Sarqala including gas conservation measures. In particular, preliminary engineering design of the Sarqala first phase permanent facilities with 20,000 bbl/d capacity is underway in readiness to request engineering procurement and construction tenders at the appropriate time. Work is continuing on opportunities to utilize the associated natural gas from any future crude oil production to minimize the flaring of natural gas.

Hasira-1 Exploration and Appraisal Well

The Hasira-1 appraisal and exploration well was spudded on June 6, 2013 and is currently drilling ahead at 2,886 metres after setting 16 inch casing at 2,047 metres. WesternZagros plans to complete the well either in the Jeribe or the Oligocene reservoir depending on drilling and testing results. Hasira-1 will appraise the extent of the oil leg previously encountered in the Jeribe reservoir, targeting 25-50 MMBOE of Gross Mean Prospective Resources, at the Sarqala-1 well and also to explore the deeper Oligocene reservoir, targeting a further 25-50 MMBOE of Gross Mean Prospective Resources. Significant oil shows were encountered in the Oligocene interval at Sarqala-1 but the Company was unable to evaluate them at that due to wellbore conditions. The Company expects Hasira-1 to take approximately seven months to drill.

Baram-1 Exploration Well

The Baram-1 well was spudded on August 13, 2013 to explore the potential extension of the oil leg discovered in the Oligocene reservoir of the Kurdamir structure onto the northern portion of the Garmian Block. The Company expects the well to reach the planned total depth of 3,800 metres by the end of 2013. If successful and it is oil bearing, the Company believes that this could be the highest impact well of the 2013 drilling program with the potential to add substantial contingent resources in both the Garmian Block and in the Kurdamir Block. The interim results of Kurdamir-3 testing increase the risk associated with the undiscovered Prospective resource assessment for the Baram-1 well. Alternatively, the Baram structure may be separated from the Kurdamir structure by a fault, in which case the Kurdamir-3 well results have no material impact on the chance of success of Baram-1.

The completion of either Baram-1 or Hasira-1 in 2013 would fulfill the Company's obligations under the second exploration sub-period of the Garmian PSC, prior to any extension of such sub-period.

Garmian Seismic Programs

WesternZagros has completed the acquisition phase of a 3D seismic appraisal survey over the Sarqala, Mil Qasim and adjacent Zardi Complex structures as well as the 2D seismic survey at the Chwar and Alyan prospects which are to the north and west-northwest of Sarqala to elevate these low risk, Jeribe oil opportunities to drill ready status. The Company will utilize the 3D information to optimize the number and placement of future appraisal and development well, improve its understanding of fracturing within these structures and further evaluate the Jeribe, Oligocene, Eocene and Cretaceous reservoirs on the southern portion of the Block.

The Company is conducting a 3D seismic program in the second half of 2013 over the northern portion of the Garmian Block targeting the Baram and Qulijan structures utilizing the seismic crew from the Kurdamir/Tophkana program. The 3D data over Baram will assist in determining whether Baram is an extension of the existing Kurdamir Oligocene discovery or a separate structure.

Planned expenditures for the remainder of 2013 include $20 million for the Hasira-1 well, $20 million for the Baram-1 well $4 million for the Sarqala planning and predevelopment activities, $ million for long leads for future wells, $10 million for the planned North Garmian 3D seismic program and $3 million for other costs.

This news release contains certain forward-looking information relating, but not limited, to operational information, future drilling and testing plans, seismic programs and the timing and costs associated therewith. Forward-looking information typically contains statements with words such as "anticipate", "plan", "estimate", "expect", "potential", "could", or similar words suggesting future outcomes. The Company cautions readers not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information as by its nature, it is based on current expectations regarding future events that involve a number of assumptions, inherent risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated by WesternZagros. In addition, the forward-looking information is made as of the date hereof, and the Company assumes no obligation to update or revise such to reflect new events or circumstances, except as required by law.

Forward-looking information is not based on historical facts but rather on management's current expectations and assumptions regarding, among other things, plans for and results of drilling activity and testing programs, future capital and other expenditures (including the amount, nature and sources of funding thereof), continued political stability, and timely receipt of any necessary government or regulatory approvals. Although the Company believes the expectations and assumptions reflected in such forward-looking information are reasonable, they may prove to be incorrect. Forward-looking information involves significant known and unknown risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated by WesternZagros including, but not limited to, risks associated with the oil and gas industry (e.g. operational risks in exploration; inherent uncertainties in interpreting geological data; changes in plans with respect to exploration or capital expenditures; interruptions in operations together with any associated insurance proceedings; the uncertainty of estimates and projections in relation to costs and expenses and health, safety and environmental risks), the risk of commodity price and foreign exchange rate fluctuations, the uncertainty associated with negotiating with foreign governments and risk associated with international activity. For further information on WesternZagros and the risks associated with its business, please see the Company's Annual Information Form dated March 22, 2013, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

In addition, statements relating to "resources" contained herein are deemed to be forward-looking statements, as they involve the implied assessment, based on certain estimates and assumptions that the resources described can be economically produced in the future. Terms related to resource classifications referred to herein are based on the definitions and guidelines in the Canadian Oil and Gas Evaluation Handbook which are as follows. "Prospective resources" are those quantities of petroleum estimated, as of a given date, to be potentially recoverable from undiscovered accumulations by application of future development projects. Prospective resources have both an associated chance of discovery (geological chance of success) and a chance of development (economic, regulatory, market, facility, corporate commitment or political risks). The chance of commerciality is the product of these two risk components. The estimates referred to herein have not been risked for either the chance of discovery or the chance of development. There is no certainty that any portion of the prospective resources will be discovered. If a discovery is made, there is no certainty that it will be developed or, if it is developed, there is no certainty as to the timing of such development or that it will be commercially viable to produce any portion of the prospective resources. "Contingent resources" are those quantities of petroleum estimated, as of a given date, to be potentially recoverable from known accumulations using established technology or technology under development, but which are not currently considered to be commercially recoverable due to one or more contingencies. Contingent resources have an associated chance of development (economic, regulatory, market and facility, corporate commitment or political risks). The estimates referred to herein have not been risked for the chance of development.

There is no certainty that the contingent resources will be developed and, if developed, there is no certainty as to the timing of such development or that it will be commercially viable to produce any portion of the contingent resources. All resource estimates presented are gross volumes for the indicated reservoirs, without any adjustment for the Company's working interest or encumbrances. A barrel of oil equivalent (BOE) is determined by converting a volume of natural gas to barrels using the ratio of 6 million cubic feet (Mcf) to one barrel. BOEs may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A BOE conversion ratio of 6 Mcf:1 BOE is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of oil as compared to natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis may be misleading as an indication of value. The Company's Statement of Oil and Gas Information contained in its Annual Information Form dated March 22, 2013 ("AIF") filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com contains additional detail with respect to the resource assessments and includes the significant risks and uncertainties associated with the estimates and the recovery and development of the resources, and, in respect of contingent resources, the specific contingencies which prevent the classification of the resources as reserves. In addition, combined mean estimates of resources which are presented in this MD&A are an arithmetic sum of the mean estimates for individual reservoirs and each such individual mean estimate is the average from the probabilistic assessment that was completed for the reservoir. Readers should refer to the AIF for a detailed breakdown of the high (P10), low (P90) and best (P50) estimates for each of the individual reservoir assessments.

NEITHER THE TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE NOR ITS REGULATION SERVICES PROVIDER (AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN POLICIES OF THE TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE) ACCEPTS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS RELEASE.

WESTERNZAGROS RESOURCES WAS RECOGNIZED AS A TSX VENTURE 50® COMPANY IN 2012 AND 2013. TSX VENTURE 50 IS A TRADE-MARK OF TSX INC. AND IS USED UNDER LICENSE.


View the original article here

CanAm Reports Record Revenue of $15.6 Million and Delivers $2.6 Million of EBITDA from Operations, an Increase of 40% Over Q1 2013

TORONTO, ONTARIO--(Marketwired - Aug. 30, 2013) - CanAm Coal Corp. (TSX VENTURE:COE)(OTCQX:COECF) ("CanAm" or the "Company") has filed its condensed interim consolidated financial statements and related management discussion and analysis for the period ended June 30, 2013. These Q2 2013 financial statements include a restatement of the comparative Q2 2012 financials which is discussed at the end of this press release. Definitions of commonly used non-IFRS financial measures (EBITDA from operations and Free Cash Flow) are also included at the end of this press release.

Second Quarter 2013 Highlights

The Company announced today its second quarter 2013 financial results for the period ending June 30, 2013. Revenue, EBITDA from operations and loss for the quarter were $15.6 million, $2.6 million and ($1.5) million respectively as compared to $13.3 million, $1.9 million and ($1.6) million in the prior year. Sales for the quarter were 168,500 tons as compared to 130,500 tons in Q2 2012 or an increase of nearly 30%.

For the six month period ended June 30, 2013, revenue, EBITDA from operations and loss were $29.5 million, $4.5 million and ($3.4) million respectively as compared to $26.1 million, $3.8 million and ($2.8) million in the prior year. Sales for the six month period were 318,000 tons compared to 248,000 tons in the prior year, an increase of 28%.

During the second quarter of 2013, the Company continued its transition and mine development activities at the Old Union 2, Knight and Posey Mill 2 mines. The Old Union 2 mine reached steady state production levels early in Q2, the Knight mine started production in April and the Posey Mill 2 mine had first mine production in May. Toward the end of Q2, steady state production was achieved at all mines and this translated into increased production and sales for Q2. Average monthly coal sales for Q2 were 56,000 tons as compared to 50,000 tons for Q1 and June sales were a record 61,400 tons or an increase of 23% over the average monthly sales for Q1.

In spite of these improved production/sales levels, the Company continued to work through transition and mine development activities in Q2 which still resulted in less than optimal operating conditions. As such the Company was not able to achieve its normal production level efficiencies and the average production cost per ton was $55/ton, slightly lower than Q1 production cost and significantly lower than the prior year cost of $62/ton. Once the Company reaches steady state production at all of its mines, starting in Q3 2013, average production cost should be approximately $50/ton.

Key statistics for Q2 2013 and 2012 and Q1 2013 are as follows:

Note: Operating cash flow is before changes in non-cash working capitalSales for the quarter were 168,488 tons, an increase of 13% over Q1 2013 sales and 29% over Q2 sales of the prior year. Record sales were achieved in June of 61,400 tons. Long term off-take contracts continue to enable the Company to achieve better than market pricing for our high quality coals. Average sales price per ton for Q2 was consistent with Q1 but lower than Q2 2012. The lower average price as compared to last year is a result of our changing coal mix (i.e. a higher ratio of thermal coal versus metallurgical coal) and the termination of a met coal contract in early 2013. All of our production is currently sold into our off-take contracts with our customers and we are fully contracted for the remainder of the year. Average production cost per ton of $55/ton was significantly better than Q2 2012 as a result of operational improvements implemented throughout 2012 and was on par with the average of Q1 2013. With all mines at steady state production, we anticipate our average cost per ton to be approximately $50/ton. Operating cash flow of $2.5 million was five times the cash flow achieved in the comparable quarter of 2012 and 67% better than in Q1 2013. Investment in equipment and mine development was $2.4 million as compared to $3.9 million in the comparable period last year. Mine development expenditures were down significantly, $0.5 million in Q2 as compared to $1.3 million in Q1 2013, as mine transition and development was substantially completed during Q2. On a year to date basis, capital expenditures were $4.9 million through the end of June or almost half of the $9.3 million in expenditures in the comparable prior year period. We anticipate capex for the second half of 2013 to be lower compared to the first half which should contribute significantly to free cash flow. Free cash flow at $0.2 million, compared to ($2.0) million in Q2 of 2012, continues to improve and will accelerate in the second half of 2013. Repayment of equipment financing obligations continues at a healthy pace and through June 30, 2013, the Company repaid $2.8 million of these obligations. All mines are now operating at steady state production levels and in July the Company set a new sales record and shipped approximately 67,500 tons to its customers, a further 10% improvement over its June sales record.

Company President and CEO, Jos De Smedt commented: "Completion of the second quarter was a major milestone for the Company as by the end of Q2 we had transitioned all of our mines to a steady state level of production. As we accomplished this, the results of our hard work became evident in our June production/sales level of over 61,400 tons and, more importantly, in our July numbers of approximately 67,500 tons of sales. With a mine complement in place that has the ability to produce between 60,000 to 80,000 tons on a monthly basis, the second half of 2013 should see significant growth in sales and production. From a financial perspective, Q2 showed definitive improvement; operating cash flow was 5 times better than in the prior year, free cash flow was slightly positive compared to a deficit of $2.0 million in the prior year and first half 2013 capex was half of capex in the prior year. This combined with expected sales levels of between 60,000 to 70,000 tons on a monthly basis, should improve free cash flow significantly in the second half of 2013 and in 2014."

Operating Results Summary

The table below sets out operating results for the past six quarters. Q1 and Q2 2012 comparatives reflect full consolidation accounting of the Company's investment in BCC.

Note: Please refer to the definition of EBITDA on the last page of this MD&A.

During Q2 2013, the Company completed its mine transition started in Q4 2012, which included closing down mines, performing reclamation activities and building infrastructure for its new mines at OU2, Knight and Posey Mill 2. This transition continued into Q2, mainly at the Knight and Posey Mill 2 mines. Notwithstanding the continued investment in time and materials in completing the transition, the Company made considerable progress towards its goal of achieving a production/sales level of between 180,000 to 210,000 tons per quarter. Q2 coal sales were 168,000 tons, up 13% over the 149,000 tons sold in Q1 and highlighted by June sales of 61,400 tons, a record for the Company. Compared to Q2 2012, sales are up 29%. Average pricing was consistent with the first quarter.

Operating costs per ton for Q2 were on par with Q1 and significantly better than production costs in Q1 and Q2 of 2012.

Sales Volume and Pricing

Summary

Three month Q2 2013 revenue was 17% ($2.3 million) higher than Q2 2012. The increase is attributable to a 29% increase in tons sold offset by a lower average overall realized price. The lower average realized price is mainly the result of a change in the overall coal mix which in 2013 included a larger proportion of thermal coal versus metallurgical coal. Compared to Q1 2013, revenue was 12% higher. The increase was entirely due to higher volumes. Quarter on quarter average coal price realized was consistent.

Six month 2013 revenue was 13% higher than 2012. The increase is attributable to a 28% increase in volumes offset by a lower average overall realized price.

Volumes

Q2 2013 sales volumes were 168,488 tons compared to 130,517 tons sold in Q2 2012 and 149,453 tons sold in Q1 2013. Despite Q2 2013 being a period of transition, volumes were significantly higher than both comparative quarters. In Q2 2012, the Company was impacted by difficult mining conditions, management transition issues and other operational challenges (e.g. a damaged excavator), which impacted production. During Q1 2013, the Company was winding up production at Bear Creek and was still building out Knight and Posey Mill 2. Additionally, sales to two new customers had been curtailed as they burned off inventory from their previous suppliers. During Q2, volumes to these customers resumed back to contracted levels. Additionally, both Knight and Posey Mill 2 were opened and Q2 production and sales were realized from both mines during the quarter.

Six month sales volumes were 317,941 tons compared to 247,709 tons realized in 2012. 2012 production and sales were negatively impacted by mining conditions, management transition issues and the other operational challenges previously described.

Pricing

Overall Q2 2013 average pricing was $92 per ton compared to $102 per ton realized in Q2 2012 and $93 per ton in Q1 2013. In 2012, the Company's overall coal mix included a larger proportion of metallurgical versus thermal coal and in early 2013 the Company terminated a metallurgical coal contract. Since then, the Company has been blending its metallurgical grade coal into other products for other customers and is realizing a lower price for this blended product. Pricing realized on the Company's other contracts are comparable to the prior year and/or quarter.

Overall six month 2013 pricing was $93 per ton compared to $105 per ton realized in 2012. The explanation of the three month change described above explains the six month difference, as well.

Cost of Production Sold and Royalties, Transportation and Other (RTO)

Average cost of production soldNote: Please refer to the definition of EBITDA on the last page of this MD&A.

Q2 2013 cost of production sold was $55 per ton compared to $62 per ton in Q2 2012 and $56 per ton in Q1 2013. Q2 2012 costs were high due to the operational challenges previously described. As a result of these challenges, the Company made important operational changes in mid-2012, which remain in place and substantially and permanently improved operational efficiency. These changes were described in our 2012 MD&A.

Consistent with Q1 2013 cost of production sold was still relatively high due to the inefficiencies associated with the mine transition. Q2 coal production was 176,000 compared to 148,000 tons produced in the previous quarter. Despite the increase, the Company's new mines had not yet achieved full scale planned production and efficiency. Going forward, the Company's objective is to increase production significantly, which is expected to reduce average production cost per ton sold in future quarters.

Q2 royalty, transportation and other (RTO) costs were $17 per ton sold, which was slightly lower than Q2 2012. The Company's royalty structure and trucking costs on certain hauls are lower than the previous year. The Company expects RTO to trend in the range of $17 to $19, on average.

Six month period ended cost of production was $56 per ton compared to $65 per ton in 2012. The decrease related to the operational challenges in the comparative period previously described.

EBITDA from operations

Second quarter 2013 EBITDA from operations was $2.61 million, a 35% improvement over the $1.93 million earned in Q2 2012 and 40% better than the $1.87 million realized in Q1 2013. Please refer to the definition of EBITDA on the last page of this press release. Loss for the period is discussed in the next section.

Detailed Financial Results Analysis

The table presents financial results for the six month period ended June 30, 2013.

Royalties, Transportation & OtherOther expenses (excluding G&A)Loss attributable to owners of the parentLoss attributable to non-controlling interestNote: Please refer to the definition of EBITDA on the last page of this press release.

Loss for the Period

In Q2 2013, the Company recorded a loss of $1.5 million compared to a loss of $1.6 million in the previous year. For the six months ended, the Company recorded a loss of $3.4 million compared to a loss of $2.8 million in 2012.

In addition to the operational factors described in the previous sections, a number of other factors contributed to the increased six month 2013 loss including increased depreciation, amortization and depletion arising from a larger asset base, increased financing charges related to additional equipment financing and debenture issuances in 2012, increased debenture issue amortization and accretion expenses and an unrealized foreign exchange loss on the Company's US$ denominated debenture.

Other Key Financial Metrics

Capital Expenditures

Q2 2013 net capital expenditures on equipment, capital repairs and mineral property development totalled $2.4 million, compared to $3.9 million in Q2 2012 and $2.5 million in the previous quarter. During Q2, the Company invested $0.5 million in new mine development (including engineering, permitting, pond building, road construction and general site preparation) primarily at Posey Mill 2 and additional incremental infrastructure at Old Union 2. The Company capitalized major repairs to existing equipment in the amount of $1.3 million. The Company also financed a $1.2 million purchase of two tractors whose rental agreements had expired. Offsetting these expenditures were asset sales of $0.7 million. The Company does not anticipate any significant new equipment purchases for the remainder of the year.

Through June 2013, capital expenditures were $4.9 million or almost half of the $9.3 million expenditures incurred in the prior year. In 2012, the Company was investing significantly in order to position itself for growth in 2013. Also, additional expenditures were incurred in 2012 at the Powhatan mine as a result of a repositioning of the mine and the introduction of a new management team.

Liquidity

As at June 30, 2013, the Company had a working capital deficit of $19.4 million. The substantial majority of this deficit relates to debt repayments due in 2014 including unsecured debentures due in May 2014.

With production at steady state levels at all of our mines since late June, monthly sales in excess of 60,000 tons and significantly reduced capital expenditures, the Company expects to generate free cash flow in order to manage its working capital obligations and to start accumulating cash. In addition, at June 30, 2013, the Company had undrawn credit facilities of $1.4 million. Also, liquidity indicators started to improve in Q2 as evidenced by an improvement in operating cash flow by 67% as compared to Q1 and positive free cash flow as compared to a deficit in Q1.

Respecting the Company's $1.1 million debenture due August 31, 2013, the Company expects to repay a portion of the principal and refinance the remainder until May 2014, at an interest rate of 10%.

Outlook for the remainder of 2013

The Company has now opened all of its new mines each of which is close to operating at or near planned efficiency. In July 2013, the Company booked sales of 67,500 tons, far and away the best month in the Company's history. The Company believes that it can sustain production and contracted sales above 60,000 tons a month for the foreseeable future.

In addition to the improved sales profile, the Company believes its existing equipment fleet is sufficient for the foreseeable future with its existing mine plan. On this basis, no significant new equipment purchases are planned for the rest of 2013 and well into 2014. As well, expenditures on new mine development will be significantly lower.

On the basis of the forgoing and the fact that all of 2013 production and the majority of 2014 production has been sold into off-take contracts with its customers, the Company expects to consistently generate free cash flow for the remainder of 2013 and 2014.

Restatement of 2012 Comparative Financial Information

The comparative financial information included in the unaudited condensed interim financial statements for the three month period ended June 30, 2013 and the MD&A has been restated.

The Company has determined that it should have fully (100%) consolidated the financial results of BCC starting at the time of the original 50% acquisition in May 2011. At that time, the Company acquired not only a 50% interest in BCC but also the option, at the Company's sole discretion to acquire the remaining 50% interest along with control of BCC's board, before May 2016. In accordance with IAS 27, the Company's ownership position and sole discretion option constituted effective control of the Company.
The Company has restated the comparative financial information in the 2013 first quarter unaudited condensed interim financial statements to reflect consolidation accounting. Additionally, the Company has restated the comparative financial information to correct an error in the calculation of mineral property amortization.

About CanAm Coal Corp.

CanAm is a coal producer and development company focused on growth through the acquisition, exploration and development of coal resources. CanAm's main activities and assets include its four operating coal mines in Alabama and the Buick Coal Project which holds significant coal resources, 188 million indicated and 103 million inferred resources, in Colorado, USA (see the technical report entitled "Limon Lignite Project, Elbert County, Colorado, USA," dated October 26, 2007 and filed on SEDAR on November 2, 2007). Other coal and related opportunities continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis.

EBITDA from operations and Free Cash Flow

Statements throughout this MD&A make reference to EBITDA from operations and Free Cash Flow which are non-IFRS financial measures commonly used by financial analysts in evaluating financial performance of companies, including companies in the mining industry. Accordingly, management believes EBITDA from operations and Free Cash Flow may be a useful metric for evaluating the Company's performance as it is a measure management uses internally to assess performance, in addition to IFRS measures. As there is no generally accepted method of calculating EBITDA from operations and Free Cash Flow, the terms used herein are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies. The items excluded from EBITDA from operations and Free Cash Flow are significant in assessing the Company's operating results and liquidity. EBITDA from operations and Free Cash Flow have limitations as an analytical tool and should not be considered in isolation from, or as an alternative to, net income or other data prepared in accordance with IFRS. EBITDA from operations is calculated as income from mining operations plus depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortization less general and administrative costs. Free Cash Flow is calculated as EBITDA from operations less financed and non-financed capital expenditures. Other financial data has been prepared in accordance with IFRS.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Forward-Looking Information and Statements

This press release contains certain forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (collectively referred to herein as "forward-looking statements") within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. All statements other than statements of present or historical fact are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are often, but not always, identified by the use of words such as "could", "should", "can", "anticipate", "estimate", "expect", "believe", "will", "may", "project", "budget", "plan", "sustain", "continues", "strategy", "forecast", "potential", "projects", "grow", "take advantage", "well positioned" or similar words suggesting future outcomes. In particular, this press release contains forward-looking statements relating to: the future production of the Powhatan mine; the permitting of the Davis mine; and the potential production at the Davis mine. This forward looking information is based on management's estimates considering typical strip mining operations, equipment requirements and availability and typical permitting timelines.

In addition, forward-looking statements regarding the Company are based on certain key expectations and assumptions of the Company concerning anticipated financial performance, business prospects, strategies, the sufficiency of budgeted capital expenditures in carrying out planned activities, the availability and cost of services, the ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms, the actual results of exploration projects being equivalent to or better than estimated results in technical reports or prior exploration results, and future costs and expenses being based on historical costs and expenses, adjusted for inflation, all of which are subject to change based on market conditions and potential timing delays. Although management of the Company consider these assumptions to be reasonable based on information currently available to them, these assumptions may prove to be incorrect.

By their very nature, forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties (both general and specific) and risks that forward-looking statements will not be achieved. Undue reliance should not be placed on forward-looking statements, as a number of important factors could cause the actual results to differ materially from the Company's beliefs, plans, objectives and expectations, including, among other things: general economic and market factors, including business competition, changes in government regulations or in tax laws; the early stage development of the Company and its projects; general political and social uncertainties; commodity prices; the actual results of current exploration and development or operational activities; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; accidents and other risks inherent in the mining industry; lack of insurance; delay or failure to receive board or regulatory approvals; changes in legislation, including environmental legislation, affecting the Company; timing and availability of external financing on acceptable terms; conclusions of economic evaluations; and lack of qualified, skilled labour or loss of key individuals. These factors should not be considered exhaustive. Many of these risk factors are beyond the Company's control and each contributes to the possibility that the forward-looking statements will not occur or that actual results, performance or achievements may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such statements. The impact of any one risk, uncertainty or factor on a particular forward-looking statement is not determinable with certainty as these risks, uncertainties and factors are interdependent and management's future course of action depends upon the Company's assessment of all information available at that time.

Forward -looking statements in respect of the future production of the Powhatan and BCC mines may be considered a financial outlook. These forward-looking statements were approved by management of the Company on August 27, 2013. The purpose of this information is to provide an operational update on the company's activities and strategies and this information may not be appropriate for other purposes. The forward-looking statements contained herein are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement. The forward-looking statements included in this press release are made as of the date of this press release and the Company does not undertake and is not obligated to publicly update such forward-looking statements to reflect new information, subsequent events or otherwise unless so required by applicable securities laws.


View the original article here

Golar LNG Limited Interim Results for the Period Ended June 30, 2013

HAMILTON, BERMUDA--(Marketwired - Aug 29, 2013) -

Highlights

* Golar LNG ("Golar" or the "Company") reports second quarter 2013 ("second quarter") net income of $59.0 million (including a non-cash gain of $47.9 million on interest rate swaps).

* EBITDA* generated in the quarter amounts to $8.2 million.

* Underlying dividends received from Golar LNG Partners ("Golar Partners") during the second quarter 2013 increase to $16.0 million from the first quarter level of $14.4 million.

* Spot market remains volatile and inefficient, as a result the Hilli and Gandria enter layup in Indonesia.

* Board maintains dividend at $0.45 for the quarter.


Subsequent events

* Golar concludes $1.1 billion funding facility for eight of its thirteen newbuilds.

* Ten year FSRU time charter for the Golar Eskimo concluded with the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

* Five year FSRU time charter for the Golar Igloo concluded with the Kuwait National Petroleum Company.

* Golar Tundra shipbuilding contract amended to include FSRU capability with new delivery date of November 2015.

* Golar Viking continues to trade in the spot market.


Note on Accounting Treatment for Golar Partners

Effective December 13, 2012, the operating income of Golar LNG excludes the operating results of Golar Partners. This means that the Company's share of the Partnership's results are now split and recorded below operating income based on the class of shares held.

Dividends pertaining to the Company's common unit holding in the Partnership, General Partner stake and Incentive Distribution Rights (IDRs) will be treated and reported as dividend income. Equity in Net Earnings of Affiliates will include Golar's share of the Partnership's results in respect of the Company's holding in the subordinated units only. Against these earnings will be a charge in relation to amortization of a share of the basis difference representing the fair value gain recognized upon deconsolidation. Where there has been an asset sale to the Partnership, as was the case in the first quarter ("first quarter") the asset concerned will be recorded at fair value and a gain or loss on sale will be recognized within operating income. A portion of the gain or loss will be deferred and amortized over the remaining useful life of the asset concerned.

* EBITDA is defined as earnings before interest, depreciation and amortization equal to operating income plus depreciation and amortization.


Financial Review

Following the IPO of the Partnership by the Company (together "Group wide") and subsequent multiple dropdowns of a large portion of Golar's operating fleet, within the Group wide operations, the majority of the vessels now reside in Golar Partners. Based on the Group wide second quarter operating results, 76% of the aggregate net time charter revenue is now sourced from vessels that are operating within Golar Partners' corporate structure. Vessels remaining within Golar's deconsolidated operating results are represented by the five vessels which have not yet been dropped down to Golar Partners, including Golar Arctic and Viking (both modern operational vessels), Gandria and Hilli (both first generation vessels currently in lay up pending conversion projects) and Gimi (first generation vessel which recently came off an existing charter during the second quarter). Costs incurred by Golar in its deconsolidated operating results include, primarily, direct operating costs of those five vessels, general and administration costs, as well as expenses related to the build-up in officer ranks for its newbuilding fleet and project related expenses for prospective FLNG and FSRU projects. As the operating performance of Golar Partners has such a material impact on the Company's over-all financial outcome, the review for the second quarter considers Group wide results as well as the deconsolidated results.

To assist investors with prior quarter comparisons and assessments of underlying performance of the Group wide operations, the Company is also presenting in a table below, some consolidated operating performance metrics.

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+| || || (Including Consolidation of Golar || Partners) || || Apr - Jun Jan - Mar || ||(in thousands of $) 2013 (1) 2013 || || (unaudited) (unaudited) || ||Total revenues 103,817 108,874 || ||Vessel operating expenses 23,974 21,557 || ||Voyage and commission expenses 3,298 3,414 || ||Administrative expenses 6,915 5,569 || ||Depreciation and amortization 25,216 23,144 || ||Operating income 44,414 55,190 || ||Interest income 658 1,247 || ||Interest expense (11,385) (10,381) || ||Other financial items 47,547 (1,928) || || |+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+

1. Please see Appendix A for reconciliation to the results as reported in the condensed statements of income.


Group wide Results (including consolidation of Golar Partners)

Total revenue for the second quarter of 2013 is lower at $103.8 million against $108.9 million for the first quarter. This primarily reflects offhire and associated voyage costs for the Golar Winter and the Methane Princess which were both in drydock during the quarter together, idle time for the Gimi which concluded its short term charter in mid-June, and idle time on Golar Viking occurring in the time between two separate charters. Partly mitigating this, the Golar Spirit, which spent a substantial part of the first quarter in drydock, was on hire throughout the second quarter and fuel consumption on the idle Hilli and Gandria has been eliminated following their transition to lay-up. Whereas first quarter offhire was dominated by unplanned idling of the Hilli and Gandria, second quarter offhire has been mainly according to plan resulting in an improved second quarter Time Charter Equivalent ("TCE") of $107,945 per day compared to $94,748 for the first quarter (the laying up of Gandria and Hilli also contributed to the improved TCE).

Direct vessel operating expenses of $20.0 million compares favourably with the previous quarter at $20.2 million. However, additional operating expenses related to the build-up of our officer complement for the newbuilding programme, which grew from $1.4 million in the first quarter to $4.0 million in the second quarter, resulted in an overall increase of $2.4 million quarter to quarter on total operating cost. Current estimates are that operating costs related to the newbuilding crew programme will be approximately $6.0 million in the second half of 2013.

Underlying administration expenses (i.e. non-project related) of $4.2 million are higher than the previous quarter at $3.3 million however this is primarily due to a one-off provision relating to benefits. Project related expenses of $2.5 million, which substantially represents the balance of second quarter total administration costs of $6.9 million, is roughly in line with the first quarter ($2.1 million) and consists primarily of costs related to the Keppel FLNG project, the Kuwait and Jordan FSRU's and the Douglas Channel Project.

Net financial expenses at $10.7 million are higher due to additional Indonesian withholding tax related charges allocated to interest expense rather than corporation tax. As with the other Indonesian taxes incurred in connection with the vessel concerned, this withholding tax is reclaimable from the Indonesian charterer and is therefore cash neutral. Other financial items at $47.5 million mainly consist of non-cash interest rate swap and foreign currency gains.


Golar Deconsolidated Results

The Company's deconsolidated results show an operating income prior to depreciation and amortization of $8.2 million with the main components being total operating revenue at $27.9 million (down from first quarter 2013 at $35.1 million primarily due to the loss of revenue from Golar Maria following her dropdown to Golar Partners and commercial idle days on Golar Viking), vessel operating expenses of $12.3 million and administrative costs at $5.6 million. The above resulted in a second quarter deconsolidated net operating loss of $0.5 million.

The contribution to the Company's net income deriving from the operating results of Golar Partners comes largely in the form of dividend income on common units, its general partner stake and incentive distribution rights, which collectively totalled $6.9 million for the second quarter and which helped the Company turn a profit before interest and tax of $6.4 million. Dividend income shown in the income statement does not include cash received in respect of the Company's ownership of the Partnership's subordinated units. When all classes of ownership are taken into account, the aggregate underlying cash dividend received during the second quarter of 2013 is $16.0 million . This compares favourably to dividends of $14.4 million received from the Partnership during the first quarter of 2013 and $11.2 million received for the second quarter of 2012.

Golar reports net financial income of $1.0 million earned predominantly on the deposit of cash balances earmarked to meet the Company's newbuild pre-delivery instalment obligations, LC balances and project funding advances. Deemed interest in relation to the newbuilding program is capped by the interest payable on Golar's secured debt facilities and corporate borrowings. Interest expense is therefore nil. Other financial items of $47.9 million relate primarily to non-cash gains on interest rate swaps taken out in connection with the newbuilding program.


Financing

USD 1.1 billion newbuilding facility On July 25 the Company executed a USD $1.1 billion financing agreement ("the Facility") to fund the first 8 of its 13 newbuild vessels and FSRUs. The facility is divided into three tranches: A term loan of USD $450 million funded by a consortium of lenders and guaranteed by a 95% Korea Trade Insurance Corporation ("K-Sure") policy; A term loan of USD $450 million funded by The Export Import Bank of Korea ("KEXIM"), and; A term loan of USD $225 million funded by a syndicate of commercial banks (the "Commercial Tranche"). The tranches have a 12 year repayment profile. In anticipation of entering into this financing, the Company had previously entered into interest rate swaps to hedge the majority of the loan such that the all-in interest cost for the initial seven years of the facility will be approximately 3.74%.

With no requirement for contracts in place, this oversubscribed facility enables Golar to take a more flexible and long-term approach to the LNG shipping market and the company continues to be confident of its ability to finance the remaining five vessels on similar terms.

To date $749 million of the total newbuilding capital expenditure has been paid. With the Company's loan facility of $1.1 billion now in place and current cash reserves of $146 million, this leaves the Company needing $720 million to fully satisfy its newbuilding programme. The Company has already commenced discussions with various financial institutions to understand its options, but with its two newbuild FSRU's (discussed in detail below) being recently entered into long-term charters and therefore candidates for dropdown to Golar Partners, the Company is confident in being able to fund its remaining newbuild capital requirements.


Corporate and other matters

Douglas Channel Project

The Project continues to make good progress on the FEED for the barge based liquefaction solution and associated land based facilities. Permitting discussions with the Federal and Provincial authorities have been very positive and are ongoing. It is expected that the FEED will be completed near the end of the 3(rd) quarter or early 4(th) Quarter 2013 at which time a decision as to whether to proceed with the project is scheduled to be taken by the partners. Through the project's partnership framework agreement, Golar has secured a minimum of 25% of the project equity and LNG off take.

As previously described, the project is anticipated to consist of a 0.6-0.7 million metric tonne per annum (mmpta) capacity liquefaction barge and associated facilities. The Project's existing National Energy Board licence allows it to export up to 1.8 mmtpa for a period of 20 years, providing for a potential future expansion on the initial project. The total capital expenditures for the Project (including development costs) have been previously estimated at $500 million however the results of the FEED study have the potential to result in an increased cost estimate. Golar's decision to trigger its option to invest remains subject to the results of the FEED study and satisfactory progress on requisite approvals as well as partnership and other relevant commercial agreements. Investors should be aware that, although the Douglas Channel Project remains very attractive as a potential investment, several key commercial and shareholder issues remain to be clarified prior to a final decision. Our total exposure to the Project is approximately $14.0 milion, the majority of which is in the form of a loan for pre-FID financing, collateralised by the project's assets.

Chile FSRU

Although the Chilean project remains subject to indeterminate delays, Golar continues to engage in discussions with Gas Atacama and remains the exclusive FSRU provider. In the event that the start-up for this project is delayed beyond 2015 an additional newbuild FSRU will be considered.

Jordan FSRU

On July 31 the Company announced that it had entered into a firm Floating Storage and Regasification (FSRU) time charter with the Government of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, represented by the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources ("the Government").

The FSRU Golar Eskimo will be moored at a purpose built structure that is to be constructed by the Aqaba Development Corporation off the Red Sea port of Aqaba. Capable of storing 160,000 cubic metres of LNG and delivering up to 500 MMSCFD with a peaking capacity of 750 MMSCFD, the FSRU will connect to the Jordan Gas Transmission Pipeline that delivers natural gas to power plants throughout the Kingdom.

Earnings under the ten year contract are due to commence during the first quarter of 2015. Annual EBITDA contribution to Golar for the first five years of the contract will be approximately $46 million and approximately $43 million per year for the second five year term. The Government has the option to terminate the time charter after year five, subject to payment of an early termination fee.

Kuwait FSRU

On August 4 Golar executed a firm contract to provide the Kuwait National Petroleum Company ("KNPC") with floating storage and regasification ("FSRU") services to support their LNG import operations at Mina Al Ahmadi. With an initial term of five years, the contract requires the provision of portside FSRU services for an anticipated nine months of the year together with a three month window where the vessel is free to pursue spot carrier and other short term business opportunities. Winter scheduling of the three month stand-down period together with favorable positioning mean that the company is optimistic for the vessels trading prospects. The 170,000cbm newbuild FSRU Golar Igloo which delivers during the fourth quarter of 2013 will service the contract that is set to commence in March 2014. With a total contract value of approximately $213 million covering both capital and operating elements over five years, Golar expects to supplement these earnings with additional hire payments during the winter months each year.

As both this and the Jordanian contracts are for five years or more, both vessels will be offered to Golar Partners to acquire, starting with the Igloo, most likely before the end of the 2013. Assuming these transactions proceed, Golar stands to benefit from increased distributions by virtue of its 51% ownership of the Partnership augmented further by its ever more valuable incentive distribution rights.


Drydockings

On a consolidated Golar Partners basis, second quarter earnings were impacted by the scheduled drydockings of the Golar Winter and the Methane Princess. The Golar Mazo was also drydocked during the quarter however this was revenue neutral. Looking ahead, there are no drydockings scheduled in the third quarter but fourth quarter earnings will be impacted by the scheduled drydocking of Golar Arctic, which is anticipated to be out of service for 3 to 4 weeks. Once complete, this will conclude a particularly eventful nine-month program of dockings, the likes of which are not expected to be repeated prior to 2018.

Shares and options

During the quarter 15,748 options were exercised. A further 7,342 options were canceled. As at 30 June, 2013 there are 557,327 remaining options. The total number of shares outstanding in Golar excluding options as at June 30, 2013 is 80,519,112.

Dividends

The oversubscribed commercial tranche of the recently concluded eight-unit newbuilding facility together with a near term dropdown to the MLP affirms the Boards confidence in the Company's ability to finance its cash commitments over the medium term. Against this background, the Board acknowledges the likelihood of earnings volatility over the coming 18 months. The Board proposes to hold the dividend to $0.45 and is confident of the Company's ability to maintain dividends at this level. The record date for the dividend will be September 13, ex-dividend date is September 11 and the dividend will be paid on or about September 26, 2013.

Floating Liquefaction ("FLNG")

Golar's FEED study with Keppel Shipyard and its liquefaction topside partners is nearing completion. The FEED is for the conversion of an existing 125,000 cubic meter Moss LNG Tanker into a Floating Storage and Liquefaction Vessel ("FSLV"). The FSLV will have 1 to 4 liquefaction trains with each train being approximately 0.6 Million Metric Tonnes per Annum ("MMTPA") of liquefaction capacity. This will allow Golar to pursue projects with approximately 0.6 to 2.4 MMTPA of capacity. Total cost for the FEED study is expected to reach $5.2million which is broadly in line with the original budget. The Company is optimistic that the FEED results will verify the FSLV as being one of the lowest cost liquefaction solutions in the market with a capital cost which is extremely competitive against traditional solutions, and an execution window of approximately 30 months from financial commitment. The preliminary price indications for the project clearly confirms the competitiveness, however some more work needs to be done in order to draw the final conclusion.

The modular nature of Golar's solution will allow the FSLV to be cost competitive across a wide range of reserve sizes and associated production capacity. This scalability allows Golar to pursue both large scale projects based on 4 train FSLVs or "stranded" reserves as small as 500 Billion Cubic Feet ("BCF").

In addition to Douglas Channel, The Company is pursuing another project in the Americas to export pipeline quality gas. Golar is also in discussions with producers and host governments in four different West African countries for both large scale and stranded gas projects.

The Board is pleased with the results to date of the FEED study and believes that Golar's FSLV can offer the market a flexible, modular liquefaction solution for clean gas reserves and deliver this earlier than anybody else.


Shipping

LNG production problems in the Atlantic resulted in reduced demand in the West during the early part of the second quarter. At the same time spot demand was slightly higher in the East with projects and energy majors chartering in tonnage to cover extra production. A lack of incoming cargoes to Spain from Nigeria and Norway however resulted in fewer reload opportunities being offered out. The overall reduction in available spot volumes in the Atlantic forced up FOB prices, reducing the price spread for Far East sales. This together with slightly lower demand from Far Eastern buyers which reduced interbasin volumes being taken from the Atlantic to the Pacific Basin had a downward effect on overall shipping demand. Spot fixtures during April for modern steam turbine vessels were concluded in the $90-100,000/day range.

Improvements were noted in May as both Nigeria LNG and Snohvit started to approach full production however these were short lived. Nigeria LNG declared another Force Majeure ("FM") two weeks after lifting the previous one. Towards the end of June another FM was declared when Nigeria's Maritime Agency blockaded the Bonny terminal for three weeks in a dispute over port levies. Additional volumes from Trinidad offered out to the market since the spring partly mitigated the negative consequences of this.

Shipping sentiment did however pick up during May, partly due to the prospect of imminent LNG production from Angola forcing the project to withdraw some of its vessels from the spot market. From May until the present date a number of players have also been bringing in tonnage to cover dry dockings. A record number of vessels (53) were delivered by shipyards in 2008 - all of which are due their five year special survey this year. Although most dockings appear to have been scheduled during the summer months when shipping demand is typically lower, there has still been a shortage of tonnage. Shipping demand was also boosted by unscheduled maintenance on several vessels that lead to prompt requirements proving difficult to fulfill and in some cases required creative solutions.

Spot rates remained stable during May and began to strengthen during June - a trend that continued during July with rates for modern steam ships, particularly those in the Atlantic, rising above $100,000/day again. The market was typified by mismatches between voyage requirements and available tonnage, in that the available ships were often incompatible or unable to call at the required terminals or didn't have the necessary time available to carry out the voyage.

Lower charter rates offered on 1(st) and 2(nd) generation vessels has seen some players continue to favor them on certain trades. These older ships make particular sense on trades where the cargo parcel size is smaller and where there is significant idle time, causing the rate to hold more importance than fuel consumption. The second quarter also bore witness to several transactions for medium term fixtures. Several steam vessels have been fixed since March for periods between nine months and two years. Charter rates for these deals were typically around $80,000/day. Four newbuildings were also fixed for five year terms during the quarter - one vessel will be delivered to charterers in Q4 2013, a second in 2015 and the remaining 2 in 2016. Rates for these fixtures are also believed to be between $75,000 - $85,000/day. Golar LNG does not find these rate levels financially attractive and will effectively seek other opportunities including, but not limited to, trading in the spot market. This can create higher volatility and possible weaker short-term results until the major LNG export facilities become operative in 2015-2016.


LNG Market

Far East price markers edged downwards at the beginning of the quarter as warmer spring temperatures reduced demand in Asian markets. Demand was instead focused on Latin American markets with both ENARSA/YPF in Argentina, and CFE in Mexico tendering for the supply of strips of cargoes. In Argentina the typical strategy was to repeatedly tender for a large number of cargoes and only purchase those which had the most favorable pricing, coming back to the market for the others at a later date. CFE followed a similar strategy with the first open tender awarding no cargoes, and 40 cargoes being awarded in 2 tranches thereafter. The CFE cargoes are for delivery into the Manzanillo terminal in southwestern Mexico, creating significant tonne-mile demand. It is politically difficult to sell additional spot volumes into Manzanillo from nearby Peru LNG. The next alternative would be from Sakhalin (c.5500nm) where volumes are generally tied up for Asian deliveries. Thereafter you are looking at projects that are no less than 7,500nm miles from the import facility.

As indicated earlier, supply side Atlantic projects continued to frustrate with two FMs in Nigeria caused by problems on the feedgas pipelines and a third due to the dispute with the Maritime Agency. Post resolution production in Nigeria has however been strong since the blockade and FM were lifted in mid-July. Snohvit in Norway also continued to suffer from a prolonged shutdown that started during the first quarter and lasted until early May. Despite a brief shutdown subsequent to this, production does now seem to be relatively stable. After a two year delay, Angola LNG finally produced its first LNG. The first cargo left the Soyo plant in early June and discharged in Brazil, with a few further cargoes loaded since. The plant will shortly shut down for planned maintenance and reopen a couple of months later, hopefully ramping up quickly to full and stable production.

Pacific projects have not been without their problems either. Pluto shut down for unscheduled maintenance in late June and Indonesia's older projects are in terminal, albeit anticipated, decline. Demand in Asia was subdued but steady as warmer spring temperatures reduced the need for gas in the biggest LNG markets. Some of the Far Eastern utilities quietly sought out a few spot cargoes during the summer, which required some spot fixtures.

Demand in China and India continued to grow, with both countries commissioning new terminals this year. India's Kochi terminal is being commissioned in mid-August and the Ningbo terminal in China opened earlier this year. Further Chinese terminals at Zhuhai and Tangshan are also reported to be opening before the end of the year. New regional trades are also developing, with a private domestic Chinese trader chartering a 90,000 cbm vessel for coastal trading.

Signs of further development in the spot market continue to present themselves. Long term European based buyers from Nigeria LNG, such as Galp and ENEL, have been selling strips of around six cargoes per year to the market. These volumes are lifted FOB allowing new players to establish a presence in the market whilst existing players can expand their portfolios beyond traditional bases. Once Angola LNG has fully ramped up production it will have approximately 70 cargoes per year. All of these cargoes are currently due to be sold on a spot basis. These additional short term volumes should constitute further aid to the continued development of the spot LNG shipping market.


FSRUs

On the back of strong underlying FSRU market fundamentals and Golar's on-going superior performance in this sector, the Board has approved an addendum to the Company's shipbuilding contract with Samsung Heavy Industries in respect of the Golar Tundra and on July 17, 2013 such agreement was executed. In lieu of a 160,000 TFDE LNG carrier due for delivery in early 2015, this amendment provides for the construction of a 170,000 TFDE FSRU capable of regassifying up to 750 mmscf/day for delivery in November 2015. The delivered cost of the Golar Tundra will be in line with the company's other FSRU newbuilds. Larger storage, higher regasification capacity and better fuel efficiency of these newbuild FSRUs has made them the industry's preferred option for large FSRU projects (over 3.0 million tonnes of regasification capacity) and the Company is evaluating several options for her deployment. While current FSRU demand is dominated by the Middle East and South America, the Board believes that Asian FSRU demand will begin to increase rapidly in the second half of this decade.


Outlook

On a Group wide basis, the Board is not satisfied with the operational cash flow from Q2. The cash flow has been suffering from a higher cost and longer dry-docking than anticipated on two of the Partners' vessels as well as the commercial waiting period for Golar Viking and layup for Hilli and Gandria. We are however pleased with the overall technical performance achieved during the quarter for both the Golar and Golar Partners vessels. The Company's commitment to operational excellence with its in-house technical manager, Golar Wilhelmsen Management, is paying dividends with operational up-time of over 99%. Golar's safety record remains unblemished with a sustained 12 month rolling Long Term Incident Frequency of zero.

The success on the Kuwait and Jordan FSRU projects, which combined will provide over $80 million in EBITDA contribution, can be tied to Golar's decision to commit to firm delivery dates. This allowed prompt offerings into these two opportunities. This, together with Golar's standing as an industry leading provider of baseload FSRU, created a strong negotiating position. In line with our omnibus agreement each of these vessels will be offered for sale to Golar Partners. Such transactions will, if concluded, release significant cash in Golar LNG and generate growth and increased dividend distribution potential for Golar Partners.

Success over the past two years in securing long term contracts for the Golar group vessels has, following the related dropdowns, resulted in the vast majority of time charter revenues now being sourced within the Golar Partners corporate structure. In the second quarter Golar Partners accounted for 76% of the group wide revenues and this figure is anticipated to grow to 84% in the third quarter. Remaining within the Company's direct holdings are the entities which own the two modern vessels (Golar Arctic and Viking) which at present are the sole revenue generators in the deconsolidated Golar operating results. Meanwhile, the Company is carrying the full cost of the additional crewing expense for the new build programme and also FSRU and FLNG project costs.

Based on this, and with the deconsolidated Golar Partner accounts, Golar LNG is to some extent increasingly looking like a project development company and its long term success will be dependent on how the Company can develop and finance its asset portfolio, conclude long term charter agreements and drop these assets into Golar Partners.

As such, although the Group wide operating results are robust and the Company's cash position remains strong (largely due to the proceeds of dropdowns to Golar Partners) the deconsolidated Golar operating earnings for the coming months will appear challenged until the first vessels being delivered out of the newbuilding programme begin to contribute starting in the fourth quarter of this year.

Current shipping supply and demand fundamentals remain strong. However it is likely that the estimated 35 speculative orders which will be delivered during the next two years might exceed the demand created by the additional LNG export facilities which will commence in the same period.

Over the longer term, with well over 100 mmtpa of new production expected on-stream within the next several years, the Board is confident that the market balance will return in favour of the ship owners as we enter 2015 and 2016.

The Board is satisfied with the progress made on the FEED study for the potential conversion of first generation vessels into floating liquefaction production units. Although, a small amount of work remains, the results appear to prove out the concept from a commercial and technical point of view.

We will during the next months work hard in order to establish and finance a structure where a full commitment to a floating LNG production vessel can be made. The Board sees massive opportunities and extreme profitability in this segment, however there is significant project completion risk for these kinds of projects.

The Board is pleased to see the share price performance of Golar Partners. The solid performance creates unique opportunities and flexibility for the group including future drop downs. Golar LNG had as of August 28, 2013 , 13.4 million common and general partner units in Golar Partners with a total value of $440 million. Furthermore, Golar also owns 5.9 million subordinated units of Golar Partners which are due to become common units during the second quarter of 2016 and based on current unit price will have a value of $521 million. Finally, the Company owns 100 % of the incentive distribution rights which received approximately $1.0 million in dividend in Q2. The incentive distribution rights are currently at the 25% threshold (including GP units). Once Golar Partners is able to increase its quarterly distributions per unit beyond $0.5775, Golar will receive 50% of incremental distribution. The incentive distribution rights therefore present significant value to Golar.

The Board wants to give credit to management for already securing flexible and attractive financing for the major part of our 13 newbuldings. With a necessary cash break even rate to service the debt facility as low as approximately $57,500 per ship per day, Golar will be in a strong competitive position to generate cash and act as the leading consolidator in the LNG market.

The operating results for Q3 and Q4 will be negatively influenced by the volatility from the trading of several of our vessels in the spot market including commercial waiting times between cargoes. The net income and cash generation for the future is expected to be strong, based on the likelihood that additional assets will be dropped into Golar Partners and the fact that the newbuildings, which will be farmed in, will have low financing cash break even.

The Board is confident about the way the company is positioned and financed and sees exciting opportunities to grow the business and thereby also the distribution to our shareholders.


APPENDIX A - RECONCILATION OF RESULTS INCLUDING CONSOLIDATION OF GOLAR PARTNERS

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+| || || (Including || Golar consolidation of|| Partners Golar Partners)|| || Apr - Jun Complete Consolidation Apr - Jun || || 2013 Basis (100%) Adjustments 2013 || || (unaudited) (unaudited) (unaudited) (unaudited) || ||Total revenues 27,926 78,299 (2,408) 103,817 || ||Vessel operating ||expenses 12,311 14,070 (2,407) 23,974 || ||Voyage and ||commission ||expenses 1,780 1,518 - 3,298|| ||Administrative ||expenses 5,587 1,328 - 6,915|| ||Depreciation and ||amortization 8,865 16,991 (640) 25,216 || ||Operating (loss) ||income (617 ) 44,392 (639) 44,414 || ||Interest income 1,001 259 (602) 658 || ||Interest expense - (11,987 ) 602 (11,385) || ||Other financial ||items 47,874 (114 ) (213) 47,547 || || |+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+


Forward Looking Statements

This press release contains forward looking statements. These statements are based upon various assumptions, many of which are based, in turn, upon further assumptions, including examination of historical operating trends made by the management of Golar. Although Golar believes that these assumptions were reasonable when made, because assumptions are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies, which are difficult or impossible to predict and are beyond its control, Golar LNG cannot give assurance that it will achieve or accomplish these expectations, beliefs or intentions.

Included among the factors that, in the Company's view, could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward looking statements contained in this press release are the following: inability of the Company to obtain financing for the new building vessels at all or on favorable terms; changes in demand; a material decline or prolonged weakness in rates for LNG carriers; political events affecting production in areas in which natural gas is produced and demand for natural gas in areas to which our vessels deliver; changes in demand for natural gas generally or in particular regions; changes in the financial stability of our major customers; adoption of new rules and regulations applicable to LNG carriers and FSRUs; actions taken by regulatory authorities that may prohibit the access of LNG carriers or FSRUs to various ports; our inability to achieve successful utilization of our expanded fleet and inability to expand beyond the carriage of LNG; increases in costs including: crew wages, insurance, provisions, repairs and maintenance; changes in general domestic and international political conditions; the current turmoil in the global financial markets and deterioration thereof; changes in applicable maintenance or regulatory standards that could affect our anticipated dry-docking or maintenance and repair costs; our ability to timely complete our FSRU conversions; failure of shipyards to comply with delivery schedules on a timely basis and other factors listed from time to time in registration statements and reports that we have filed with or furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 20-F and subsequent announcements and reports. Nothing contained in this press release shall constitute an offer of any securities for sale.

August 29, 2013

The Board of Directors

Golar LNG Limited

Hamilton, Bermuda.


Golar LNG Limited Q2 2013 Results: http://hugin.info/133076/R/1725797/575625.pdf


This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that:

(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and

(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.

Source: Golar LNG via Thomson Reuters ONE

[HUG#1725797]


View the original article here


Investing.comThe Exchange Rates are powered by Investing.com.

Categories

Addiction (2) Advance (8) Claim (4) Claims (4) Companies (2) Economic (1) Ensure (1) Forum (1) Growth (1) Healthy (2) Homeless (3) Insurance (15) Investment (1) Investors (1) Market (1) Mortgage (2) Organizations (1) Penetration (1) Short (4) Statistics (4) Window (1) Women (3) Working (1) Young (1)