Showing posts with label world. Show all posts
Showing posts with label world. Show all posts

Agentur f�r Energieregulierung in Alberta genehmigt Antrag auf HCSS-Demoprojekt auf Liegenschaften von Deep Well

SOURCE: Deep Well Oil & Gas, Inc.

Deep Well Oil & Gas, Inc.

EDMONTON, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug 27, 2013) - Deep Well Oil & Gas, Inc. (und seine Tochtergesellschaften Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. und Deep Well Oil & Gas, Inc. - "Deep Well" oder das "Unternehmen")(OTCQB: DWOG) teilt mit, dass die Energieregulierungsstelle Alberta Energy Regulator ("AER", das ehemalige Energy Resources Conservation Board bzw. ERCB) einen von dem Unternehmen bei AER eingereichten Erschließungsantrag unter Einsatz der horizontalen zyklischen Dampfstimulation ("HCSS") genehmigt hat. Dabei geht es um das geplante Aufbereitungsprojekt auf der einen Hälfte einer Liegenschaft, die an der Kreuzung 10-92-13W5 in der Nähe von Sawn Lake (Alberta) gelegen ist. Diese Genehmigung bezieht sich auf eine Liegenschaft, die sich derzeit zu 90% im Besitz von Deep Well befindet. MP West Canada SAS, eine hundertprozentige Tochter der Saint-Aubin Energy (die zu einem Drittel Maurel et Prom und zu zwei Dritteln MPI, zwei in Paris an der Börse gelisteten Unternehmen gehört), hat die Option, zusätzlich zu dem bisher bekannt gegebenen SAGD-Projekt mit bis zu 45% aktiver Beteiligung an diesem HCSS-Projekt zu partizipieren, indem sie sich verpflichtet, zusätzliche 110.000.000 US-Dollar an Finanzierung zu leisten.

Im September 2009 hatte Deep Well bei der AER einen Antrag auf die gewerbliche Aufbereitung von Bitumen gestellt, um eine unserer Quellen für eine potenzielle Erschließung mittels der zyklischen Dampfstimulation ("CSS") an einer unserer vertikalen Quellen einzuschätzen. Im Oktober 2010 wurde dieser Antrag durch die AER genehmigt. Im Februar 2012 reichte Deep Well bei der AER einen Änderungsantrag zu dem vorher genehmigten CSS-Antrag ein mit dem Ziel, ein HCSS-Aufbereitungsverfahren statt des vertikalen CSS an der Quelle einzusetzen.

Die Änderung des Produktionsplans von Deep Well entstand aus der Lagerstättenmodellierung durch DeGoyler und MacNaughton Canada ("D&M"). Diese Modelle zeigten die Ergebnisse einer thermischen Aufbereitung mithilfe des horizontalen CSS-Verfahrens mit optimierten Aufbereitungsfaktoren für bestimmte Bereiche der Deep Well-Lagerstätte.

Diese AER-Genehmigung für das von Deep Well geplante thermische Aufbereitungsprojekt in der Nähe von Sawn Lake auf einem halben Abschnitt der Liegenschaft an der Kreuzung 10-92-13W5 ist die Genehmigung, die noch fehlte, bevor ernsthafte Arbeiten in Angriff genommen werden konnten.

Diese Pressemitteilung enthält zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen, u.a. solche zu beabsichtigten Tätigkeiten und Terminen für die Produktion im Sawn-Lake-Gebiet. Die Wörter oder Fügungen "würde", "soll", "wird erlauben", "beabsichtigen", "wird wahrscheinlich dazu führen", "erwartet", "wird weiterhin", "wird beabsichtigt", "potenziell", "Aufbereitung", "aufbereitbar", "Aufbereitungsfähigkeit", "Schätzung", "Prognose", "Projekt" oder ähnliche Ausdrücke sind dazu bestimmt, zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen anzuzeigen. Die tatsächlichen Ergebnisse können wesentlich von den Ergebnissen abweichen, die in dem von der Gesellschaft geplanten Geschäft im Zusammenhang mit Erdöl und Gas prognostiziert und in dieser Pressemitteilung beschrieben werden. Das Geschäft der Gesellschaft und die Umsetzung der in dieser Pressenotiz angegebenen Ergebnisse unterliegen verschiedenen Risiken, die in den vom Unternehmen bei der SEC eingereichten Unterlagen diskutiert werden. Die Einreichungen des Unternehmens können im Edgar-System der SEC eingesehen werden auf www.sec.gov. Die in diesem Dokument aufgestellten Aussagen beziehen sich auf das Datum dieser Pressemitteilung und man darf sich nicht auf zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt verlassen. Das Unternehmen weist die Leser darauf hin, sich nicht in unzulässiger Weise auf derartige Aussagen zu verlassen. Sofern nicht anderweitig gesetzlich vorgeschrieben, verpflichten wir uns nicht und lehnen ausdrücklich jede Haftung zur Verpflichtung ab, in die Zukunft gerichtete Aussagen um Vorkommnisse, Entwicklungen, unvorhergesehene Ereignisse oder Umstände nach dem Datum einer solchen Aussage zu aktualisieren.


View the original article here

Marauder Resources East Coast Inc.: News Release

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 28, 2013) - Marauder Resources East Coast Inc. (TSX VENTURE:MES) ("Marauder") announces that it has filed with Canadian securities authorities its interim unaudited consolidated financial statements and management's discussion and analysis for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013.

Copies of the filed documents may be obtained through http://www.sedar.com/.

This news release may contain forward-looking information. Actual future results may differ materially from those contemplated.

The TSX Venture Exchange has not reviewed and does not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release. This news release may contain forward-looking information. Actual future results may differ materially from those contemplated.


View the original article here

Douglas Channel LNG Project, British Columbia

HAMILTON, BERMUDA--(Marketwired - Aug 30, 2013) - Further to recent announcements regarding the Douglas Channel LNG Project, a clarification press release has been issued by the Project Partners and is attached below for reference.

August 30, 2013The Board of DirectorsGolar LNG LimitedHamilton, Bermuda.Questions should be directed to:Golar Management Limited - +44 207 063 7900Doug Arnell - Chief Executive OfficerBrian Tienzo - Chief Financial OfficerStuart Buchanan - Investor Relations

BCLNG Release - August 30 2013: http://hugin.info/133076/R/1726437/576077.pdf

This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that: (i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and (ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.

Source: Golar LNG via Thomson Reuters ONE [HUG#1726437]


View the original article here

Greenfields Petroleum Corporation Announces Financial Results for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2013 and Operations Update

HOUSTON, TEXAS--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) -

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES. ANY FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS RESTRICTION MAY CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF U.S. SECURITIES LAWS.

Greenfields Petroleum Corporation (the "Company" or "Greenfields") (TSX VENTURE:GNF)(TSX VENTURE:GNF.DB), an independent exploration and production company with producing assets in Azerbaijan, announces its financial results and operating highlights for the second quarter and year-to-date of 2013.

Second Quarter and Year-to-Date 2013 Financial Results and Operating Highlights

The Company's entitlement sales volumes from production for its net interest in the Bahar ERDPSA averaged 556 bbl/d and 4,645 mcf/d or 1,330 boe/d in the second quarter and 499 bbl/d and 4,043 mcf/d or 1,173 boe/d year-to-date. Through its interest in Bahar Energy, the Company realized average netback oil prices of $95.56/bbl for the quarter and $99.26/bbl year-to-date. Realized gas prices have remained constant during 2013 at $3.96/mcf. The second offshore oil well, Gum Deniz 716, was drilled in the Gum Deniz Field on platform 2 with the PSG-1 drilling rig. The initial production from the 716 well was over 650 bbl/d. The Company recorded net income of $0.5 million and EPS of $0.03 for the second quarter and net loss of $3.3 million and EPS of ($0.21) year-to-date.

Operating Highlights and Plans

As of June 30, 2013, gross field production levels were approximately 1,884 bbl/d for oil and 21,532 mcf/d for natural gas, or approximately 5,758 boe/d. This puts Bahar Energy ahead of schedule in reaching the 1.5 times 2008 production target of 6,944 boe/d to attain the full 25 year contract terms for the ERDPSA. With additional oil and gas workovers scheduled and increased production from 2013 new well drilling in the Gum Deniz Field, Bahar Energy anticipates reaching the 1.5 production target in fourth quarter 2013, possibly one quarter ahead of prior estimates. Gross field production for the April-June 2013 period averaged 1,876 bbl/d for oil and 15,605 mcf/d for natural gas or approximately 4,683 boe/d, an increase of 37% over first quarter production. This increase was due to successful workovers and oil production from the new Gum Deniz 715 well. The Gum Deniz 716 well commenced drilling April 8, 2013 and reached intermediate casing point on May 12, 2013 and stuck pipe while coming out of hole to log. After several unsuccessful attempts, the well was sidetracked and was drilled to a total depth of 2,891 meters. The well was logged with a total net pay of 244 meters and completed in 15 meters of SP sand, which flowed at the initial rate of approximately 650 bbl/d. In the Gum Deniz Field, the workovers and recompletions on several wells have added approximately 230 bbl/d in gross field production. In the Bahar Gas Field, the recompletions on wells 196, 208 and 238 have added approximately 9,800 mcf/d in gross field production (1,763 boe/d). Most notably, the Bahar 196 gas well was re-completed and is flowing at 7,400 mcf/d. The PSG-3 rig is currently in the process of mobilization and rig up on Platform 208. The GD-757 well is expected to spud by early October 2013, initiating the drilling campaign in the eastern portion of Gum Deniz Field. Planned Gum Deniz development drilling will continue through 2015 and possibly longer with at least three drilling rigs. A third rig is currently being tendered. Bahar Energy tendered and awarded a contract for a 200 square kilometer 3D seismic survey to cover the Gum Deniz Field area. PGS, the winning bidder, completed the hazard survey and environmental work in July 2013 in preparation for acquisition work. Mobilization of vessels and equipment is underway and acquisition is expected to begin in October 2013, after securing all required permits from the required agencies. The acquisition is expected to take approximately 5 months after which the data will be processed for interpretation. The integration of the new 3D seismic and well control data will allow for the optimization of the location and producing rates of wells to be drilled to develop the Gum Deniz Field. The 3D seismic acquisition survey over the Bahar-2 exploration area, located immediately south of the Bahar Gas Field in the ERDPSA area, was completed in December 2012 after acquiring 82 square kilometers of 3D data. The data have been processed and the interpretation is being finalized. If the interpretation demonstrates an attractive exploration prospect or prospects, Bahar Energy will develop an appropriate drilling strategy to evaluate the commerciality of the prospects. This is contingent on approval by SOCAR of a request, which has been submitted, for an extension of the three years Contract Exploration Period past October 2013. As of the morning of August 29, 2013, the Gum Deniz 714 well is drilling 12 1/4 hole at a depth of 1,986 meters with an expected completing date in late September 2013.

Selected Information

On January 1, 2013, the Company changed accounting for its interest in Bahar Energy Limited, a joint venture, from proportionately consolidated to the equity method of accounting. This was required under IFRS 11, "Joint Arrangements", issued on May 12, 2011, which replaces IAS 31, "Interest in Joint Ventures". The standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2013. See Note 3 - "Changes in Accounting Policies" and Note 8 - "Investment in Joint Ventures" in the Company's condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013 for more information.

The selected information below is from the Greenfields' Management Discussion & Analysis for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013. The Company's complete financial statements as of and for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 with the notes thereto and the related Management's Discussion & Analysis can be found either on Greenfields' website at www.Greenfields-Petroleum.com or on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. All amounts below are in thousands of US dollars unless otherwise noted.

Greenfields Petroleum Corporation

Convertible debt and Shareholders' equity (3)(1) Revenues for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 reflect change from proportionate consolidation to equity method of accounting for the Company's investment in Bahar Energy Limited. 2012 financial results have been restated to reflect the change in accounting policy effective January 1, 2013. (2) The June 30, 2012 working capital balance has been restated to exclude the Company's share of Bahar Energy Limited working capital due to the change to equity method accounting noted above. (3) Convertible debt is combined with shareholders' equity at June 30, 2013 due to the Company's right to settle this debt by issuing shares. (4) These figures were restated to comply with the adoption of IFRS impacting the accounting for the joint venture. See Note 3 of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013. Bahar Energy Limited (a Joint Venture)
Average Entitlement Sales Volumes (1)Average Entitlement Sales Volumes(1)(1) Daily volumes represent the Company's share of the Contractor Parties entitlement volumes net of 5% compensatory petroleum and the government's share of profit petroleum.

About Greenfields Petroleum Corporation

Greenfields is a junior oil and natural gas Company focused on the development and production of proven oil and gas reserves principally in the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Company plans to expand its oil and gas assets through further farm-ins, and acquisitions of Production Sharing Agreements from foreign governments containing previously discovered but under-developed international oil and gas fields, also known as "greenfields". More information about the Company may be obtained on the Greenfields website at www.greenfields-petroleum.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are based on certain key expectations and assumptions made by Greenfields. Although Greenfields believes that the expectations and assumptions on which the forward-looking statements are based are reasonable, undue reliance should not be placed on the forward-looking statements because Greenfields can give no assurance that they will prove to be correct.

Since forward-looking statements address future events and conditions, by their very nature they involve inherent risks and uncertainties most of which are beyond the control of Greenfields. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying the forward-looking information prove incorrect, actual results, performance or achievements could vary materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking information. These risks include, but are not limited to, risks associated with the oil and gas industry in general (e.g., operational risks in development, exploration and production; delays or changes in plans with respect to exploration or development projects or capital expenditures; the uncertainty of reserve estimates; the uncertainty of estimates and projections relating to production, costs and expenses, and health, safety, political and environmental risks), commodity price and exchange rate fluctuations and uncertainties resulting from potential delays or changes in plans with respect to exploration or development projects or capital expenditures. Additional risk factors can be found under the heading "Risk Factors" in Greenfields' Annual Information Form and similar headings in Greenfields' Management's Discussion & Analysis which may be viewed on www.sedar.com.

The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made as of the date hereof and Greenfields undertakes no obligation to update publicly or revise any forward-looking statements or information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, unless so required by applicable securities laws. The Company's forward-looking information is expressly qualified in its entirety by this cautionary statement.

Notes to Oil and Gas Disclosures

Barrels Oil Equivalent or "boe" may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversion ratio of 6mcf: 1bbl is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. The Company uses a 6mcf: 1bbl ratio to calculate its share of entitlement sales from the Bahar project. The production threshold of 6,944 boe to earn the full 25 year initial term of the ERDPSA uses a 5.559 mcf: 1bbl conversion ratio per contract to measure total field production toward this obligation.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.


View the original article here

Appulse Corporation: Announcing an Exclusive Canadian Services Provider Agreement With Flottweg Separation Technology Inc.

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) - Appulse Corporation (TSX VENTURE:APL) ("Appulse") today announced that its primary operating subsidiary, Centrifuges Unlimited Inc. ("CUI ") has signed an exclusive authorized services provider agreement for Canada with Flottweg Separation Technology Inc., a subsidiary of Flottweg SE ("Flottweg"), headquartered in Vilsbiburg, Germany.

Flottweg is a major centrifuge manufacturer with a strong international reputation for quality. With an annual revenue for the group exceeding 140 million euros, Flottweg exports sophisticated separation equipment to all major markets, with eight prime business centers including Flottweg Separation Technology Inc. of Independence Kentucky, covering the United States and Canada. The company is increasing its focus on the Canadian market with applications in a variety of industries currently concentrated in central and eastern Canada.

Under terms of the agreement, CUI will provide maintenance, repair and start-up services to current and future Flottweg customers in Canada. All spare parts requirements will be facilitated through CUI from a local stock of Flottweg parts. CUI will also be involved in the sale of new Flottweg machines for the industrial market. In addition, the companies have entered into preliminary discussions related to the joint development of a new decanter style centrifuge related primarily to the oil industry including drilling mud applications.

About Appulse

Through its subsidiaries, Centrifuges Unlimited Inc., Rolyn Oilfield Services Inc., and Design Machining Unlimited Inc., Appulse specializes in the sales, servicing and refurbishing of centrifuge equipment, serving both domestic and international markets, and offers full service industrial machining. The Corporation continues to pursue expansion to its product base and geographic markets, in addition to adopting a program of controlled acquisitions complementing its current activities.

Further information on Appulse and its subsidiaries can be obtained through the Corporation's website, at www.appulsecorp.net and on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. Certain statements in this release are forward looking and the reader is cautioned that such information, although considered reasonable by the Corporation at the time of preparation, may prove to be incorrect.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its regulation services provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.


View the original article here

RIB MC2 Welcomes Ron Babich to Its Expanding International Team as CEO, North America

SOURCE: RIB MC2

RIB MC2

GLENDALE, AZ--(Marketwired - Aug 30, 2013) - RIB MC², creator of 5D Total Cost Management software solutions for the construction industry, today announced Ron Babich has been brought on board as CEO for its North America operations.

RIB Software is a successful global corporation that offers software solutions for the construction industry and currently has over 15,000 customers. Babich has extensive experience in the construction software sector, having served as Chief Revenue Officer at Hard Dollar Corporation for five years. While at Hard Dollar, he helped to grow the company to four times its previous employee size and increase revenue by 143 percent, with a consistent 32 percent year over year increase in a recessive market. Ron also led the company in the expansion into new market segments and transformed the brand from a point solution into an enterprise level platform for owners, EPCMs, and contractors in mining, oil and gas, shutdowns, turnarounds, and outages (STO), power/process and environmental industries. Ron's contributions to revenue growth were also acknowledged by Inc. 5000 as one of the fastest growing private companies in America for 2011-2013. Additionally, the Arizona Business Journal and Business Marketing Association recognized Babich as Arizona Marketer of the Year in 2012. 

"I'm thrilled to join the RIB team," said Ron Babich, CEO, North America of RIB MC². "The company's longevity and sheer customer size is proof of its permanence within the industry. Its acclaimed products to owners, EPCMs and contractors are evidence of the needs the company fills in the marketplace. I could not be more eager to bring my experience with software and construction technology together to further the great work of RIB."

Prior to Hard Dollar, Babich spent 20 years in software development and technology, holding leadership roles with Telesoft Corporation, Sage SalesLogix, General Electric, and Western Savings and Loan. Babich excels in leading teams to bring enterprise software solutions into the hands of those in the construction industry by creating new market categories with innovative products. He believes in the power of progressive technology in achieving maximum ROI and transparent visibility to costs and productivity in high profile construction projects.

As CEO, North America, Babich will focus on taking the success that RIB has overseas and developing it within the United States. With headquarters in Stuttgart, Germany, the business has gained considerable market share in Germany and other locations including Guangzhou, China, and 13 additional offices globally. Babich plans to accomplish similar results on U.S. soil.

"We feel very privileged to welcome Ron to our team and couldn't have asked for a better fit for our organization," says Thomas Wolf, CEO of RIB Software. "His proven track record with enterprise solutions and his strategic experience will guide our North American division toward great success. We're confident in his abilities, and looking forward to seeing him replicate his success with us."

Babich is establishing the RIB MC² North American corporate headquarters in Glendale, Arizona and will be hiring new employees and overseeing operations. The company is expected to achieve record revenue heights this year, and Babich will be an integral part of achieving that goal.

About the RIB Group
With more than 15,000 customers, the Stuttgart-based RIB Group is one of the largest software providers in the field of technical ERP solutions for the construction industry. Established in 1961, RIB has attained a market-leading position in Germany. The world's largest construction companies, public administrations, architecture and engineering firms, and large enterprises in the field of industrial and plant construction around the globe optimize their planning and construction processes with the aid of RIB software systems. RIB is represented by its own branches in EMEA, North America, and APAC. Further information is available at www.rib-software.com.


View the original article here

RenuEn Corp Announces Investor Conference Call

Company to Update Shareholders on Recent Quarter and St. Cloud Project

ST. CLOUD, FL--(Marketwired - Aug 30, 2013) - RenuEn Corporation (OTC Pink: RENU), a Renewable Energy Development Company, announces a shareholder conference call on September 13 at 4:15pm EST. The company will discuss its latest quarterly financials and the St. Cloud Landfill gas project.

RenuEn will be accepting questions PRIOR to the scheduled Webinar. All questions should be received no later than Wednesday, September 11th, at 5:00 pm EST for consideration. Please submit your questions to our Investor Relations liaison, Mike Irving (mike@parvise.com). These questions will be compiled via email and culled through to determine the most frequently asked and most relevant to the purpose of the call.

To participate in the scheduled webinar please follow the below link to register for the webinar and to receive updates:
https://www1.gotowebinar.com/register/189022224

You will be connected to audio using your computer's microphone and speakers (VoIP). A headset is recommended.

Or, you may select "Use Telephone" after joining the Webinar.

Dial +1 (702) 489-0001
Access Code: 171-575-350
Audio PIN: Shown after joining the webinar

Webinar ID: 189-022-224

About RenuEn Corporation
RenuEn Corporation is a Renewable Energy Development company. The company focuses on Landfill Compressed Natural Gas capture, International Renewable Power projects and the development of solar, geothermal and other renewable energy strategies.

Safe Harbor Statement
Forward Looking Statements: Statements in this document contain certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These statements are based on many assumptions and estimates and are not guarantees of future performance. These statements may involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of RenuEn Corporation to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. RenuEn Corporation assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise these forward-looking statements for any reason, or to update the reasons actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements, even if new information becomes available in the future. Our actual results may differ materially from the results anticipated in these forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors. There may be other factors not mentioned above that may cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in any forward-looking statement. We assume no obligation to update any forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or developments, except as required by applicable securities laws.


View the original article here

Changed Number of Outstanding Shares in BlackPearl

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - Aug. 30, 2013) - BlackPearl Resources Inc. (the "Company") (TSX:PXX)(OMX:PXXS) -

As a result of the exercise of options, the total number of shares and votes in the Company has changed during August 2013 as follows.

The number of shares has increased by 77,500 and the total number of shares and votes in the Company as of August 30, 2013 is 296,299,808.

The above information has been made public in accordance with the Swedish Financial Instruments Trading Act.


View the original article here

Alvopetro Announces Second Quarter 2013 Financial and Operating Results

Alvopetro Inc.

Alvopetro Inc.

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) -

THIS NEWS RELEASE IS NOT FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES OR TO ANY UNITED STATES NEWS SERVICES.

Alvopetro Inc. ("Alvopetro" or the "Company") today announces its financial and operating results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013. The Company's financial statements and management's discussion and analysis for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013 are available on the Company's website (www.alvopetro.com) or SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

Financial and Operating Summary
($000's except per share amounts)Funds from (used in) operations (1)Working capital (deficiency) (1)Operating netback (1) ($/Mcfe)The terms "funds from operations", "operating netback" and "working capital" are not recognized measures under IFRS. Management believes that in addition to net income, funds from operations and operating netback are useful supplemental measures as they provide an indication of the results generated by the Company's principal business activities before the consideration of how those activities are financed. Investors are cautioned, however, that these measures should not be construed as alternatives to net income determined in accordance with IFRS. The Company's method of calculating funds from operations may differ from that of other companies, and, accordingly it may not be comparable to measures used by other companies. The Company calculates funds from operations by taking cash flow from operating activities as determined under IFRS before changes in non-cash operating working capital and abandonment expenditures. Operating netback is calculated on a per Mcfe basis taking natural gas sales and deducting royalties, operating expenses and transportation expenses. Working capital is calculated as current assets less current liabilities.

Corporate Highlights

The following are the highlights for the quarter:

In June, the Company completed the first two tranches of a $5,000,000 non-brokered private placement, raising proceeds of $1,937,000 through the issuance of 7,746,000 common shares at a price of $0.25 per share. In addition, the Company issued $200,000 of convertible debentures in April. The proceeds will be used to augment the Company's unallocated working capital and finance its operations in Brazil.

In May, Alvopetro S.A. completed the farm-in agreements for blocks 170 and 183 in the Recôncavo Basin. Both blocks are contiguous with Alvopetro S.A.'s existing acreage and offer the same tight-oil potential on trend with the Gomo member of the Candeias Formation. The acquisitions are subject to approval by the Agencia Nacional do Petróleo, Gás Natural e Biocombustíveis of Brazil (the "ANP").

In May, Alvopetro S.A. participated in the Brazilian 11th Bid Round, administered by the ANP, and successfully bid and was awarded Block REC-T 107 in the Recôncavo Basin. The block is comprised of 7,561 acres located in the southern portion of the Recôncavo Basin, near Alvopetro S.A.'s Bom Lugar field and will be subject to an ANP contract which is expected to be finalized in August 2013. The first phase work commitment consists of drilling two wells.

Natural Gas, Crude Oil and Natural Gas Liquids (NGL) Conversions

Certain crude oil and NGL volumes have been converted to cubic feet equivalent (cfe) on the basis of one barrel (bbl) to six thousand cubic feet (Mcf). Cfe may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A conversion ratio of one bbl to six Mcf is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent value equivalency at the well head.

Caution to Reader

This news release contains forward-looking information, including without limitation statements concerning the acquisition of the exploration blocks, the planned drilling program, and the ability to continue as a going concern. The reader is cautioned that assumptions used in the preparation of such information, although considered reasonable by Alvopetro at the time of preparation, may prove to be incorrect. The actual results achieved in future periods will vary from the information provided herein and the variations may be material.

The common shares of Alvopetro have not and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "U.S. Securities Act") or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to any U.S. person except in certain transactions exempt from the registration requirements of the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws.

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of such jurisdiction. The common shares of Alvopetro have not and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "U.S. Securities Act") or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to any U.S. person except in certain transactions exempt from the registration requirements of the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws.


View the original article here

Alexander Energy Ltd. Announces Proposed Private Placement of Common Shares

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) - Alexander Energy Ltd. ("Alexander" or the "Company") (TSX VENTURE:ALX) announced today its intention to complete a non-brokered private placement offering of common shares at a price of $0.15 per share, for gross proceeds of up to $1,300,000.

The closing of the offering is expected to occur on or about September 16, 2013 and is subject to regulatory approval, including approval of the TSX Venture Exchange. For further details on the offering, please contact the Company. The common shares issued in connection with the offering will be subject to a hold period of four months from the date of closing. The net proceeds from the offering will be used for general working capital purposes.

Forward-Looking Statements: This news release may contain certain forward-looking information. All statements included herein, other than statements of historical fact, is forward-looking information and such information involves various risks and uncertainties. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such information. A description of assumptions used to develop such forward-looking information and a description of risk factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking information can be found in the company's disclosure documents on the SEDAR website at www.sedar.com. The company does not undertake to update any forward-looking information except in accordance with applicable securities laws.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

To receive Press Releases and Corporate Updates directly via email send your email address to info@alexanderenergy.ca.


View the original article here

Niko Provides Updates

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 30, 2013) - Niko Resources Ltd. ("Niko" or the "Company") (TSX:NKO) is pleased to provide the following updates:

Farm-outs, Non-core Asset Dispositions, and Other Arrangements Update

Niko is pleased to announce that it has executed two sets of agreements which, subject to the required government approvals, will provide proceeds of nearly $40 million.

Farm-out of Grand Prix PSC in Madagascar

Niko has signed a definitive farm-out agreement under which OMV, an integrated international oil and gas company, will earn a 40% interest in the Grand Prix PSC in Madagascar, with Niko retaining a 35% working interest. Closing of the deal is subject to the approval of the Government of Madagascar.

Other Arrangements for Semai V and Kofiau PSCs in Indonesia

Niko has also signed a definitive agreement with Hess Corporation for certain consideration in exchange for assuming a 100% interest in the Semai V PSC, located offshore Papua province in eastern Indonesia. Two wells have been previously drilled in the block, Andalan 1 and 2, with one future commitment well yet to be drilled. Drilling results from these wells indicate hydrocarbon potential remaining on the block. The Company also signed an agreement to increase its working interest (effective prior to the drilling of the Elit-1 well discussed below) to 100% in the Kofiau PSC, also located offshore Papua province, for nominal consideration. The closings of these transactions are subject to the approval of the Government of Indonesia.

Indonesia Exploration Updates

Elit-1 Well

The Elit-1 well, located in the Kofiau PSC offshore Papua province in eastern Indonesia, has been drilled in water depth of 1,335 feet to a total depth of 3,915 feet in 9 days by Diamond Offshore's Ocean Monarch drilling rig, under budget and ahead of schedule. The well encountered 10 feet of gas at the top of a 90 foot sand package and has been plugged and abandoned.

Drilling Operations

Pending the Company's re-evaluation of its go-forward exploration capital spending priorities, the Company has decided to temporarily suspend its drilling program in Indonesia. The Company is working on various options to drill for third parties or to assign the contract for the Ocean Monarch rig and related service contracts to third parties for an extended period of time. The Ocean Monarch is being mobilized to the Makassar Strait area until the decision on the next drilling location has been finalized.

Financing Updates

Credit Facility

The Company is continuing its discussions with its credit facility syndicate banks regarding the re-determination of the borrowing base under its credit facility and is working with the banks on a deferral to September 30, 2013 for the re-determination date and a deferral to October 31, 2013 for any required adjustment to outstanding borrowings to reflect the new borrowing base.

Potential Refinancing of the Credit Facility

The Company is working on options to potentially refinance its credit facility to provide increased funding for its future capital programs.

Forward-Looking Information

Certain statements in this press release constitute forward-looking information. Specifically, this press release contains forward looking information relating to various governmental approvals, proceeds from various agreements, the Company's working interest in various PSCs, the re-determination of the Company's borrowing base under the credit facility and the re-financing of the Company's credit facility. These forward looking statements are based on certain key expectations and assumptions of management, including anticipated market conditions. The reader is cautioned that the assumptions used in the preparation of such forward looking information, although considered reasonable at the time of preparation, may prove to be incorrect and there can be no assurance that the expected proceeds from agreements will occur or occur on terms acceptable to the Company. Actual results achieved may vary from the information provided herein as a result of numerous known and unknown risks and uncertainties and other factors and such variations may be material. Such factors include, but are not limited to: risks associated with market conditions; risks associated with oil and gas operations including equipment failures or accidents; the ability of suppliers and third party contractors to meet commitments; pressure or irregularities in geological formations; and adverse weather conditions. Niko makes no representation that the actual results achieved during the forecast period will be the same in whole or in part as those forecast.


View the original article here

Veraz Petroleum Announces Filing of First Quarter Financial Statements and Management's Discussion and Analysis

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) - Veraz Petroleum Ltd. ("Veraz") (TSX VENTURE:VRZ.H) announces that it has filed its unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes for the three month period ended March 31, 2013 and its related management's discussion and analysis with applicable Canadian securities regulatory authorities. Copies of these documents may be obtained through the Internet on the System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (SEDAR) at http://www.sedar.com/.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.


View the original article here

Golar LNG Limited Interim Results for the Period Ended June 30, 2013

HAMILTON, BERMUDA--(Marketwired - Aug 29, 2013) -

Highlights

* Golar LNG ("Golar" or the "Company") reports second quarter 2013 ("second quarter") net income of $59.0 million (including a non-cash gain of $47.9 million on interest rate swaps).

* EBITDA* generated in the quarter amounts to $8.2 million.

* Underlying dividends received from Golar LNG Partners ("Golar Partners") during the second quarter 2013 increase to $16.0 million from the first quarter level of $14.4 million.

* Spot market remains volatile and inefficient, as a result the Hilli and Gandria enter layup in Indonesia.

* Board maintains dividend at $0.45 for the quarter.


Subsequent events

* Golar concludes $1.1 billion funding facility for eight of its thirteen newbuilds.

* Ten year FSRU time charter for the Golar Eskimo concluded with the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

* Five year FSRU time charter for the Golar Igloo concluded with the Kuwait National Petroleum Company.

* Golar Tundra shipbuilding contract amended to include FSRU capability with new delivery date of November 2015.

* Golar Viking continues to trade in the spot market.


Note on Accounting Treatment for Golar Partners

Effective December 13, 2012, the operating income of Golar LNG excludes the operating results of Golar Partners. This means that the Company's share of the Partnership's results are now split and recorded below operating income based on the class of shares held.

Dividends pertaining to the Company's common unit holding in the Partnership, General Partner stake and Incentive Distribution Rights (IDRs) will be treated and reported as dividend income. Equity in Net Earnings of Affiliates will include Golar's share of the Partnership's results in respect of the Company's holding in the subordinated units only. Against these earnings will be a charge in relation to amortization of a share of the basis difference representing the fair value gain recognized upon deconsolidation. Where there has been an asset sale to the Partnership, as was the case in the first quarter ("first quarter") the asset concerned will be recorded at fair value and a gain or loss on sale will be recognized within operating income. A portion of the gain or loss will be deferred and amortized over the remaining useful life of the asset concerned.

* EBITDA is defined as earnings before interest, depreciation and amortization equal to operating income plus depreciation and amortization.


Financial Review

Following the IPO of the Partnership by the Company (together "Group wide") and subsequent multiple dropdowns of a large portion of Golar's operating fleet, within the Group wide operations, the majority of the vessels now reside in Golar Partners. Based on the Group wide second quarter operating results, 76% of the aggregate net time charter revenue is now sourced from vessels that are operating within Golar Partners' corporate structure. Vessels remaining within Golar's deconsolidated operating results are represented by the five vessels which have not yet been dropped down to Golar Partners, including Golar Arctic and Viking (both modern operational vessels), Gandria and Hilli (both first generation vessels currently in lay up pending conversion projects) and Gimi (first generation vessel which recently came off an existing charter during the second quarter). Costs incurred by Golar in its deconsolidated operating results include, primarily, direct operating costs of those five vessels, general and administration costs, as well as expenses related to the build-up in officer ranks for its newbuilding fleet and project related expenses for prospective FLNG and FSRU projects. As the operating performance of Golar Partners has such a material impact on the Company's over-all financial outcome, the review for the second quarter considers Group wide results as well as the deconsolidated results.

To assist investors with prior quarter comparisons and assessments of underlying performance of the Group wide operations, the Company is also presenting in a table below, some consolidated operating performance metrics.

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+| || || (Including Consolidation of Golar || Partners) || || Apr - Jun Jan - Mar || ||(in thousands of $) 2013 (1) 2013 || || (unaudited) (unaudited) || ||Total revenues 103,817 108,874 || ||Vessel operating expenses 23,974 21,557 || ||Voyage and commission expenses 3,298 3,414 || ||Administrative expenses 6,915 5,569 || ||Depreciation and amortization 25,216 23,144 || ||Operating income 44,414 55,190 || ||Interest income 658 1,247 || ||Interest expense (11,385) (10,381) || ||Other financial items 47,547 (1,928) || || |+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+

1. Please see Appendix A for reconciliation to the results as reported in the condensed statements of income.


Group wide Results (including consolidation of Golar Partners)

Total revenue for the second quarter of 2013 is lower at $103.8 million against $108.9 million for the first quarter. This primarily reflects offhire and associated voyage costs for the Golar Winter and the Methane Princess which were both in drydock during the quarter together, idle time for the Gimi which concluded its short term charter in mid-June, and idle time on Golar Viking occurring in the time between two separate charters. Partly mitigating this, the Golar Spirit, which spent a substantial part of the first quarter in drydock, was on hire throughout the second quarter and fuel consumption on the idle Hilli and Gandria has been eliminated following their transition to lay-up. Whereas first quarter offhire was dominated by unplanned idling of the Hilli and Gandria, second quarter offhire has been mainly according to plan resulting in an improved second quarter Time Charter Equivalent ("TCE") of $107,945 per day compared to $94,748 for the first quarter (the laying up of Gandria and Hilli also contributed to the improved TCE).

Direct vessel operating expenses of $20.0 million compares favourably with the previous quarter at $20.2 million. However, additional operating expenses related to the build-up of our officer complement for the newbuilding programme, which grew from $1.4 million in the first quarter to $4.0 million in the second quarter, resulted in an overall increase of $2.4 million quarter to quarter on total operating cost. Current estimates are that operating costs related to the newbuilding crew programme will be approximately $6.0 million in the second half of 2013.

Underlying administration expenses (i.e. non-project related) of $4.2 million are higher than the previous quarter at $3.3 million however this is primarily due to a one-off provision relating to benefits. Project related expenses of $2.5 million, which substantially represents the balance of second quarter total administration costs of $6.9 million, is roughly in line with the first quarter ($2.1 million) and consists primarily of costs related to the Keppel FLNG project, the Kuwait and Jordan FSRU's and the Douglas Channel Project.

Net financial expenses at $10.7 million are higher due to additional Indonesian withholding tax related charges allocated to interest expense rather than corporation tax. As with the other Indonesian taxes incurred in connection with the vessel concerned, this withholding tax is reclaimable from the Indonesian charterer and is therefore cash neutral. Other financial items at $47.5 million mainly consist of non-cash interest rate swap and foreign currency gains.


Golar Deconsolidated Results

The Company's deconsolidated results show an operating income prior to depreciation and amortization of $8.2 million with the main components being total operating revenue at $27.9 million (down from first quarter 2013 at $35.1 million primarily due to the loss of revenue from Golar Maria following her dropdown to Golar Partners and commercial idle days on Golar Viking), vessel operating expenses of $12.3 million and administrative costs at $5.6 million. The above resulted in a second quarter deconsolidated net operating loss of $0.5 million.

The contribution to the Company's net income deriving from the operating results of Golar Partners comes largely in the form of dividend income on common units, its general partner stake and incentive distribution rights, which collectively totalled $6.9 million for the second quarter and which helped the Company turn a profit before interest and tax of $6.4 million. Dividend income shown in the income statement does not include cash received in respect of the Company's ownership of the Partnership's subordinated units. When all classes of ownership are taken into account, the aggregate underlying cash dividend received during the second quarter of 2013 is $16.0 million . This compares favourably to dividends of $14.4 million received from the Partnership during the first quarter of 2013 and $11.2 million received for the second quarter of 2012.

Golar reports net financial income of $1.0 million earned predominantly on the deposit of cash balances earmarked to meet the Company's newbuild pre-delivery instalment obligations, LC balances and project funding advances. Deemed interest in relation to the newbuilding program is capped by the interest payable on Golar's secured debt facilities and corporate borrowings. Interest expense is therefore nil. Other financial items of $47.9 million relate primarily to non-cash gains on interest rate swaps taken out in connection with the newbuilding program.


Financing

USD 1.1 billion newbuilding facility On July 25 the Company executed a USD $1.1 billion financing agreement ("the Facility") to fund the first 8 of its 13 newbuild vessels and FSRUs. The facility is divided into three tranches: A term loan of USD $450 million funded by a consortium of lenders and guaranteed by a 95% Korea Trade Insurance Corporation ("K-Sure") policy; A term loan of USD $450 million funded by The Export Import Bank of Korea ("KEXIM"), and; A term loan of USD $225 million funded by a syndicate of commercial banks (the "Commercial Tranche"). The tranches have a 12 year repayment profile. In anticipation of entering into this financing, the Company had previously entered into interest rate swaps to hedge the majority of the loan such that the all-in interest cost for the initial seven years of the facility will be approximately 3.74%.

With no requirement for contracts in place, this oversubscribed facility enables Golar to take a more flexible and long-term approach to the LNG shipping market and the company continues to be confident of its ability to finance the remaining five vessels on similar terms.

To date $749 million of the total newbuilding capital expenditure has been paid. With the Company's loan facility of $1.1 billion now in place and current cash reserves of $146 million, this leaves the Company needing $720 million to fully satisfy its newbuilding programme. The Company has already commenced discussions with various financial institutions to understand its options, but with its two newbuild FSRU's (discussed in detail below) being recently entered into long-term charters and therefore candidates for dropdown to Golar Partners, the Company is confident in being able to fund its remaining newbuild capital requirements.


Corporate and other matters

Douglas Channel Project

The Project continues to make good progress on the FEED for the barge based liquefaction solution and associated land based facilities. Permitting discussions with the Federal and Provincial authorities have been very positive and are ongoing. It is expected that the FEED will be completed near the end of the 3(rd) quarter or early 4(th) Quarter 2013 at which time a decision as to whether to proceed with the project is scheduled to be taken by the partners. Through the project's partnership framework agreement, Golar has secured a minimum of 25% of the project equity and LNG off take.

As previously described, the project is anticipated to consist of a 0.6-0.7 million metric tonne per annum (mmpta) capacity liquefaction barge and associated facilities. The Project's existing National Energy Board licence allows it to export up to 1.8 mmtpa for a period of 20 years, providing for a potential future expansion on the initial project. The total capital expenditures for the Project (including development costs) have been previously estimated at $500 million however the results of the FEED study have the potential to result in an increased cost estimate. Golar's decision to trigger its option to invest remains subject to the results of the FEED study and satisfactory progress on requisite approvals as well as partnership and other relevant commercial agreements. Investors should be aware that, although the Douglas Channel Project remains very attractive as a potential investment, several key commercial and shareholder issues remain to be clarified prior to a final decision. Our total exposure to the Project is approximately $14.0 milion, the majority of which is in the form of a loan for pre-FID financing, collateralised by the project's assets.

Chile FSRU

Although the Chilean project remains subject to indeterminate delays, Golar continues to engage in discussions with Gas Atacama and remains the exclusive FSRU provider. In the event that the start-up for this project is delayed beyond 2015 an additional newbuild FSRU will be considered.

Jordan FSRU

On July 31 the Company announced that it had entered into a firm Floating Storage and Regasification (FSRU) time charter with the Government of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, represented by the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources ("the Government").

The FSRU Golar Eskimo will be moored at a purpose built structure that is to be constructed by the Aqaba Development Corporation off the Red Sea port of Aqaba. Capable of storing 160,000 cubic metres of LNG and delivering up to 500 MMSCFD with a peaking capacity of 750 MMSCFD, the FSRU will connect to the Jordan Gas Transmission Pipeline that delivers natural gas to power plants throughout the Kingdom.

Earnings under the ten year contract are due to commence during the first quarter of 2015. Annual EBITDA contribution to Golar for the first five years of the contract will be approximately $46 million and approximately $43 million per year for the second five year term. The Government has the option to terminate the time charter after year five, subject to payment of an early termination fee.

Kuwait FSRU

On August 4 Golar executed a firm contract to provide the Kuwait National Petroleum Company ("KNPC") with floating storage and regasification ("FSRU") services to support their LNG import operations at Mina Al Ahmadi. With an initial term of five years, the contract requires the provision of portside FSRU services for an anticipated nine months of the year together with a three month window where the vessel is free to pursue spot carrier and other short term business opportunities. Winter scheduling of the three month stand-down period together with favorable positioning mean that the company is optimistic for the vessels trading prospects. The 170,000cbm newbuild FSRU Golar Igloo which delivers during the fourth quarter of 2013 will service the contract that is set to commence in March 2014. With a total contract value of approximately $213 million covering both capital and operating elements over five years, Golar expects to supplement these earnings with additional hire payments during the winter months each year.

As both this and the Jordanian contracts are for five years or more, both vessels will be offered to Golar Partners to acquire, starting with the Igloo, most likely before the end of the 2013. Assuming these transactions proceed, Golar stands to benefit from increased distributions by virtue of its 51% ownership of the Partnership augmented further by its ever more valuable incentive distribution rights.


Drydockings

On a consolidated Golar Partners basis, second quarter earnings were impacted by the scheduled drydockings of the Golar Winter and the Methane Princess. The Golar Mazo was also drydocked during the quarter however this was revenue neutral. Looking ahead, there are no drydockings scheduled in the third quarter but fourth quarter earnings will be impacted by the scheduled drydocking of Golar Arctic, which is anticipated to be out of service for 3 to 4 weeks. Once complete, this will conclude a particularly eventful nine-month program of dockings, the likes of which are not expected to be repeated prior to 2018.

Shares and options

During the quarter 15,748 options were exercised. A further 7,342 options were canceled. As at 30 June, 2013 there are 557,327 remaining options. The total number of shares outstanding in Golar excluding options as at June 30, 2013 is 80,519,112.

Dividends

The oversubscribed commercial tranche of the recently concluded eight-unit newbuilding facility together with a near term dropdown to the MLP affirms the Boards confidence in the Company's ability to finance its cash commitments over the medium term. Against this background, the Board acknowledges the likelihood of earnings volatility over the coming 18 months. The Board proposes to hold the dividend to $0.45 and is confident of the Company's ability to maintain dividends at this level. The record date for the dividend will be September 13, ex-dividend date is September 11 and the dividend will be paid on or about September 26, 2013.

Floating Liquefaction ("FLNG")

Golar's FEED study with Keppel Shipyard and its liquefaction topside partners is nearing completion. The FEED is for the conversion of an existing 125,000 cubic meter Moss LNG Tanker into a Floating Storage and Liquefaction Vessel ("FSLV"). The FSLV will have 1 to 4 liquefaction trains with each train being approximately 0.6 Million Metric Tonnes per Annum ("MMTPA") of liquefaction capacity. This will allow Golar to pursue projects with approximately 0.6 to 2.4 MMTPA of capacity. Total cost for the FEED study is expected to reach $5.2million which is broadly in line with the original budget. The Company is optimistic that the FEED results will verify the FSLV as being one of the lowest cost liquefaction solutions in the market with a capital cost which is extremely competitive against traditional solutions, and an execution window of approximately 30 months from financial commitment. The preliminary price indications for the project clearly confirms the competitiveness, however some more work needs to be done in order to draw the final conclusion.

The modular nature of Golar's solution will allow the FSLV to be cost competitive across a wide range of reserve sizes and associated production capacity. This scalability allows Golar to pursue both large scale projects based on 4 train FSLVs or "stranded" reserves as small as 500 Billion Cubic Feet ("BCF").

In addition to Douglas Channel, The Company is pursuing another project in the Americas to export pipeline quality gas. Golar is also in discussions with producers and host governments in four different West African countries for both large scale and stranded gas projects.

The Board is pleased with the results to date of the FEED study and believes that Golar's FSLV can offer the market a flexible, modular liquefaction solution for clean gas reserves and deliver this earlier than anybody else.


Shipping

LNG production problems in the Atlantic resulted in reduced demand in the West during the early part of the second quarter. At the same time spot demand was slightly higher in the East with projects and energy majors chartering in tonnage to cover extra production. A lack of incoming cargoes to Spain from Nigeria and Norway however resulted in fewer reload opportunities being offered out. The overall reduction in available spot volumes in the Atlantic forced up FOB prices, reducing the price spread for Far East sales. This together with slightly lower demand from Far Eastern buyers which reduced interbasin volumes being taken from the Atlantic to the Pacific Basin had a downward effect on overall shipping demand. Spot fixtures during April for modern steam turbine vessels were concluded in the $90-100,000/day range.

Improvements were noted in May as both Nigeria LNG and Snohvit started to approach full production however these were short lived. Nigeria LNG declared another Force Majeure ("FM") two weeks after lifting the previous one. Towards the end of June another FM was declared when Nigeria's Maritime Agency blockaded the Bonny terminal for three weeks in a dispute over port levies. Additional volumes from Trinidad offered out to the market since the spring partly mitigated the negative consequences of this.

Shipping sentiment did however pick up during May, partly due to the prospect of imminent LNG production from Angola forcing the project to withdraw some of its vessels from the spot market. From May until the present date a number of players have also been bringing in tonnage to cover dry dockings. A record number of vessels (53) were delivered by shipyards in 2008 - all of which are due their five year special survey this year. Although most dockings appear to have been scheduled during the summer months when shipping demand is typically lower, there has still been a shortage of tonnage. Shipping demand was also boosted by unscheduled maintenance on several vessels that lead to prompt requirements proving difficult to fulfill and in some cases required creative solutions.

Spot rates remained stable during May and began to strengthen during June - a trend that continued during July with rates for modern steam ships, particularly those in the Atlantic, rising above $100,000/day again. The market was typified by mismatches between voyage requirements and available tonnage, in that the available ships were often incompatible or unable to call at the required terminals or didn't have the necessary time available to carry out the voyage.

Lower charter rates offered on 1(st) and 2(nd) generation vessels has seen some players continue to favor them on certain trades. These older ships make particular sense on trades where the cargo parcel size is smaller and where there is significant idle time, causing the rate to hold more importance than fuel consumption. The second quarter also bore witness to several transactions for medium term fixtures. Several steam vessels have been fixed since March for periods between nine months and two years. Charter rates for these deals were typically around $80,000/day. Four newbuildings were also fixed for five year terms during the quarter - one vessel will be delivered to charterers in Q4 2013, a second in 2015 and the remaining 2 in 2016. Rates for these fixtures are also believed to be between $75,000 - $85,000/day. Golar LNG does not find these rate levels financially attractive and will effectively seek other opportunities including, but not limited to, trading in the spot market. This can create higher volatility and possible weaker short-term results until the major LNG export facilities become operative in 2015-2016.


LNG Market

Far East price markers edged downwards at the beginning of the quarter as warmer spring temperatures reduced demand in Asian markets. Demand was instead focused on Latin American markets with both ENARSA/YPF in Argentina, and CFE in Mexico tendering for the supply of strips of cargoes. In Argentina the typical strategy was to repeatedly tender for a large number of cargoes and only purchase those which had the most favorable pricing, coming back to the market for the others at a later date. CFE followed a similar strategy with the first open tender awarding no cargoes, and 40 cargoes being awarded in 2 tranches thereafter. The CFE cargoes are for delivery into the Manzanillo terminal in southwestern Mexico, creating significant tonne-mile demand. It is politically difficult to sell additional spot volumes into Manzanillo from nearby Peru LNG. The next alternative would be from Sakhalin (c.5500nm) where volumes are generally tied up for Asian deliveries. Thereafter you are looking at projects that are no less than 7,500nm miles from the import facility.

As indicated earlier, supply side Atlantic projects continued to frustrate with two FMs in Nigeria caused by problems on the feedgas pipelines and a third due to the dispute with the Maritime Agency. Post resolution production in Nigeria has however been strong since the blockade and FM were lifted in mid-July. Snohvit in Norway also continued to suffer from a prolonged shutdown that started during the first quarter and lasted until early May. Despite a brief shutdown subsequent to this, production does now seem to be relatively stable. After a two year delay, Angola LNG finally produced its first LNG. The first cargo left the Soyo plant in early June and discharged in Brazil, with a few further cargoes loaded since. The plant will shortly shut down for planned maintenance and reopen a couple of months later, hopefully ramping up quickly to full and stable production.

Pacific projects have not been without their problems either. Pluto shut down for unscheduled maintenance in late June and Indonesia's older projects are in terminal, albeit anticipated, decline. Demand in Asia was subdued but steady as warmer spring temperatures reduced the need for gas in the biggest LNG markets. Some of the Far Eastern utilities quietly sought out a few spot cargoes during the summer, which required some spot fixtures.

Demand in China and India continued to grow, with both countries commissioning new terminals this year. India's Kochi terminal is being commissioned in mid-August and the Ningbo terminal in China opened earlier this year. Further Chinese terminals at Zhuhai and Tangshan are also reported to be opening before the end of the year. New regional trades are also developing, with a private domestic Chinese trader chartering a 90,000 cbm vessel for coastal trading.

Signs of further development in the spot market continue to present themselves. Long term European based buyers from Nigeria LNG, such as Galp and ENEL, have been selling strips of around six cargoes per year to the market. These volumes are lifted FOB allowing new players to establish a presence in the market whilst existing players can expand their portfolios beyond traditional bases. Once Angola LNG has fully ramped up production it will have approximately 70 cargoes per year. All of these cargoes are currently due to be sold on a spot basis. These additional short term volumes should constitute further aid to the continued development of the spot LNG shipping market.


FSRUs

On the back of strong underlying FSRU market fundamentals and Golar's on-going superior performance in this sector, the Board has approved an addendum to the Company's shipbuilding contract with Samsung Heavy Industries in respect of the Golar Tundra and on July 17, 2013 such agreement was executed. In lieu of a 160,000 TFDE LNG carrier due for delivery in early 2015, this amendment provides for the construction of a 170,000 TFDE FSRU capable of regassifying up to 750 mmscf/day for delivery in November 2015. The delivered cost of the Golar Tundra will be in line with the company's other FSRU newbuilds. Larger storage, higher regasification capacity and better fuel efficiency of these newbuild FSRUs has made them the industry's preferred option for large FSRU projects (over 3.0 million tonnes of regasification capacity) and the Company is evaluating several options for her deployment. While current FSRU demand is dominated by the Middle East and South America, the Board believes that Asian FSRU demand will begin to increase rapidly in the second half of this decade.


Outlook

On a Group wide basis, the Board is not satisfied with the operational cash flow from Q2. The cash flow has been suffering from a higher cost and longer dry-docking than anticipated on two of the Partners' vessels as well as the commercial waiting period for Golar Viking and layup for Hilli and Gandria. We are however pleased with the overall technical performance achieved during the quarter for both the Golar and Golar Partners vessels. The Company's commitment to operational excellence with its in-house technical manager, Golar Wilhelmsen Management, is paying dividends with operational up-time of over 99%. Golar's safety record remains unblemished with a sustained 12 month rolling Long Term Incident Frequency of zero.

The success on the Kuwait and Jordan FSRU projects, which combined will provide over $80 million in EBITDA contribution, can be tied to Golar's decision to commit to firm delivery dates. This allowed prompt offerings into these two opportunities. This, together with Golar's standing as an industry leading provider of baseload FSRU, created a strong negotiating position. In line with our omnibus agreement each of these vessels will be offered for sale to Golar Partners. Such transactions will, if concluded, release significant cash in Golar LNG and generate growth and increased dividend distribution potential for Golar Partners.

Success over the past two years in securing long term contracts for the Golar group vessels has, following the related dropdowns, resulted in the vast majority of time charter revenues now being sourced within the Golar Partners corporate structure. In the second quarter Golar Partners accounted for 76% of the group wide revenues and this figure is anticipated to grow to 84% in the third quarter. Remaining within the Company's direct holdings are the entities which own the two modern vessels (Golar Arctic and Viking) which at present are the sole revenue generators in the deconsolidated Golar operating results. Meanwhile, the Company is carrying the full cost of the additional crewing expense for the new build programme and also FSRU and FLNG project costs.

Based on this, and with the deconsolidated Golar Partner accounts, Golar LNG is to some extent increasingly looking like a project development company and its long term success will be dependent on how the Company can develop and finance its asset portfolio, conclude long term charter agreements and drop these assets into Golar Partners.

As such, although the Group wide operating results are robust and the Company's cash position remains strong (largely due to the proceeds of dropdowns to Golar Partners) the deconsolidated Golar operating earnings for the coming months will appear challenged until the first vessels being delivered out of the newbuilding programme begin to contribute starting in the fourth quarter of this year.

Current shipping supply and demand fundamentals remain strong. However it is likely that the estimated 35 speculative orders which will be delivered during the next two years might exceed the demand created by the additional LNG export facilities which will commence in the same period.

Over the longer term, with well over 100 mmtpa of new production expected on-stream within the next several years, the Board is confident that the market balance will return in favour of the ship owners as we enter 2015 and 2016.

The Board is satisfied with the progress made on the FEED study for the potential conversion of first generation vessels into floating liquefaction production units. Although, a small amount of work remains, the results appear to prove out the concept from a commercial and technical point of view.

We will during the next months work hard in order to establish and finance a structure where a full commitment to a floating LNG production vessel can be made. The Board sees massive opportunities and extreme profitability in this segment, however there is significant project completion risk for these kinds of projects.

The Board is pleased to see the share price performance of Golar Partners. The solid performance creates unique opportunities and flexibility for the group including future drop downs. Golar LNG had as of August 28, 2013 , 13.4 million common and general partner units in Golar Partners with a total value of $440 million. Furthermore, Golar also owns 5.9 million subordinated units of Golar Partners which are due to become common units during the second quarter of 2016 and based on current unit price will have a value of $521 million. Finally, the Company owns 100 % of the incentive distribution rights which received approximately $1.0 million in dividend in Q2. The incentive distribution rights are currently at the 25% threshold (including GP units). Once Golar Partners is able to increase its quarterly distributions per unit beyond $0.5775, Golar will receive 50% of incremental distribution. The incentive distribution rights therefore present significant value to Golar.

The Board wants to give credit to management for already securing flexible and attractive financing for the major part of our 13 newbuldings. With a necessary cash break even rate to service the debt facility as low as approximately $57,500 per ship per day, Golar will be in a strong competitive position to generate cash and act as the leading consolidator in the LNG market.

The operating results for Q3 and Q4 will be negatively influenced by the volatility from the trading of several of our vessels in the spot market including commercial waiting times between cargoes. The net income and cash generation for the future is expected to be strong, based on the likelihood that additional assets will be dropped into Golar Partners and the fact that the newbuildings, which will be farmed in, will have low financing cash break even.

The Board is confident about the way the company is positioned and financed and sees exciting opportunities to grow the business and thereby also the distribution to our shareholders.


APPENDIX A - RECONCILATION OF RESULTS INCLUDING CONSOLIDATION OF GOLAR PARTNERS

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+| || || (Including || Golar consolidation of|| Partners Golar Partners)|| || Apr - Jun Complete Consolidation Apr - Jun || || 2013 Basis (100%) Adjustments 2013 || || (unaudited) (unaudited) (unaudited) (unaudited) || ||Total revenues 27,926 78,299 (2,408) 103,817 || ||Vessel operating ||expenses 12,311 14,070 (2,407) 23,974 || ||Voyage and ||commission ||expenses 1,780 1,518 - 3,298|| ||Administrative ||expenses 5,587 1,328 - 6,915|| ||Depreciation and ||amortization 8,865 16,991 (640) 25,216 || ||Operating (loss) ||income (617 ) 44,392 (639) 44,414 || ||Interest income 1,001 259 (602) 658 || ||Interest expense - (11,987 ) 602 (11,385) || ||Other financial ||items 47,874 (114 ) (213) 47,547 || || |+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+


Forward Looking Statements

This press release contains forward looking statements. These statements are based upon various assumptions, many of which are based, in turn, upon further assumptions, including examination of historical operating trends made by the management of Golar. Although Golar believes that these assumptions were reasonable when made, because assumptions are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies, which are difficult or impossible to predict and are beyond its control, Golar LNG cannot give assurance that it will achieve or accomplish these expectations, beliefs or intentions.

Included among the factors that, in the Company's view, could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward looking statements contained in this press release are the following: inability of the Company to obtain financing for the new building vessels at all or on favorable terms; changes in demand; a material decline or prolonged weakness in rates for LNG carriers; political events affecting production in areas in which natural gas is produced and demand for natural gas in areas to which our vessels deliver; changes in demand for natural gas generally or in particular regions; changes in the financial stability of our major customers; adoption of new rules and regulations applicable to LNG carriers and FSRUs; actions taken by regulatory authorities that may prohibit the access of LNG carriers or FSRUs to various ports; our inability to achieve successful utilization of our expanded fleet and inability to expand beyond the carriage of LNG; increases in costs including: crew wages, insurance, provisions, repairs and maintenance; changes in general domestic and international political conditions; the current turmoil in the global financial markets and deterioration thereof; changes in applicable maintenance or regulatory standards that could affect our anticipated dry-docking or maintenance and repair costs; our ability to timely complete our FSRU conversions; failure of shipyards to comply with delivery schedules on a timely basis and other factors listed from time to time in registration statements and reports that we have filed with or furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 20-F and subsequent announcements and reports. Nothing contained in this press release shall constitute an offer of any securities for sale.

August 29, 2013

The Board of Directors

Golar LNG Limited

Hamilton, Bermuda.


Golar LNG Limited Q2 2013 Results: http://hugin.info/133076/R/1725797/575625.pdf


This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that:

(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and

(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.

Source: Golar LNG via Thomson Reuters ONE

[HUG#1725797]


View the original article here

Blue Water Petroleum Corp. Completes Drilling of Production Well, Begins Drilling New Well

Blue Water Petroleum Corp.

OTCQB : BWPC
BERLIN : BWPC

CENTENNIAL, COLORADO--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) - Blue Water Petroleum Corp. (OTCQB:BWPC)(BERLIN:BWPC) (the "Company", "we", "us" or "our") announced that they have completed drilling on the # 31122 Tribal well in Big Horn County, Montana. The well was drilled to a total depth of 824 feet, and was successfully cased, cemented, and perforated. The well is the 4th well in a planned 5 well production unit.

The drilling rig has moved onto the location of the fifth well, the # 41122 Tribal, drilling has commenced and surface casing has been set at 80 feet.

The project is scheduled to produce shallow oil by injection of steam in a central well that will drive oil to four surrounding production wells in a 40 acre production unit.

About Blue Water Petroleum Corp.

Blue Water Petroleum Corp. is an oil and gas company that has an agreement to develop shallow oil resources on up to 12,979 leased acres in southeastern Montana. For further information please contact Ellis Martin at 1-888-498-8880.

This press release contains forward-looking statements about the Company and its business, plans, expectations and intentions. Forward looking statements are statements that are not historical facts and include, but are not limited to, statements about the Company's drill plans, expected results and future success. The forward-looking statements in this press release are subject to various risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company's actual results or achievements to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by forward looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and other factors are identified in the Company's filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission.


View the original article here

Newton Energy Corporation Announces Amendments to Proposed Private Placement

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwired - Aug. 30, 2013) - Newton Energy Corporation (the "Company" or "Newton") (TSX VENTURE:NTN) announces that further to its press release dated August 28, 2013, the Company amends its previously announced non-brokered private placement from up to 23,000,000 units (the "Units") of Newton at a price of $0.01 per Unit for aggregate gross proceeds of up to $230,000 to up to 17,500,000 Units at a price of $0.015 per Unit for aggregate gross proceeds of up to $262,500 (the "Offering"). All other terms remain the same.

About Newton

Newton holds UK East Midlands assets and is an emerging exploration and production company. Newton is in discussions with several potential partners to facilitate field appraisal and development of the Belvoir Prospect.

ADVISORY

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

This news release may contain certain forward-looking information and statements, including without limitation, statements pertaining to receipt of regulatory approval of the Offering. Statements included herein, other than statements of historical fact, including, are forward-looking information and such information involves various risks and uncertainties. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such information. A description of assumptions used to develop such forward-looking information and description of risk factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking information can be found in Newton's disclosure documents on the SEDAR website at www.sedar.com Newton does not undertake to update any forward-looking information except in accordance with applicable securities laws.


View the original article here

Qwest 2013 Oil & Gas Flow-Through Limited Partnership Completes Second Closing for $2,281,450

Qwest Investment Management Corp.

Qwest Investment Management Corp.

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - Aug. 29, 2013) -

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.

Qwest Investment Management Corp. is pleased to announce that on August 29, 2013, Qwest 2013 Oil & Gas Flow-Through Limited Partnership (the "Partnership") completed its second closing of the public offering of units of the Partnership. For the second closing, the Partnership issued 67,827 Class CEE units of the Partnership ("CEE Units") at $25.00 per CEE Unit for total proceeds of $1,695,675; and 23,431 Class CDE units of the Partnership ("CDE Units") at $25.00 per CDE unit for total proceeds of $585,775. Total combined gross proceeds for the second closing was $2,281,450. The aggregate gross proceeds of the offering to-date are $8,113,075. A third and final closing of the offering is scheduled for September 27, 2013. Order books will close on September 26, 2013 at 12:00 noon EST.

On July 25, 2013, Qwest filed a final prospectus for the initial public offering of the two classes of Partnership units, a maximum offering of 800,000 CEE Units and a maximum offering of 800,000 CDE Units, in each of the provinces of Canada, except Quebec. Each class is referable to its own separate portfolio of assets.

The Partnership's investment objective is to provide exposure to quality, tax-advantaged oil and gas investments through two separate portfolios: (i) the portfolio for the CEE Units consisting primarily of Canadian Exploration Expense (CEE) Flow-Through Shares of Resource Issuers (the "CEE Portfolio"); and (ii) the portfolio for the CDE Units consisting primarily of Canadian Development Expense (CDE) Flow-Through Shares of Resource Issuers (the "CDE Portfolio"). The Partnership therefore provides the choice of investing in either the CEE Portfolio or the CDE Portfolio and any percentage combination of the CEE Portfolio or CDE Portfolio, thus allowing investors to target their specific investment requirements.

Both the CEE Portfolio and CDE Portfolio will be managed by Qwest Investment Fund Management Ltd.'s Calgary-based oil and gas portfolio management team which has extensive experience investing in oil and natural gas companies, as well as financing and structuring oil and gas related transactions.

The offering of CEE Units and CDE Units is being conducted by a syndicate of Agents led by Scotia Capital Inc. and includes: BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., Manulife Securities Incorporated, RBC Dominion Securities Inc., Macquarie Capital Markets Canada Ltd., Raymond James Ltd., Canaccord Genuity Corp., GMP Securities L.P., Mackie Research Capital Corporation, Acumen Capital Finance Partners Limited, Burgeonvest Bick Securities Limited, Desjardins Securities Inc., Dundee Securities Ltd. and Leede Financial Markets Inc.

A prospectus containing important information relating to the CEE Units and CDE Units has been filed with securities commissions or similar authorities in all of the provinces of Canada, except Quebec. Copies of the prospectus may be obtained from any of the Agents listed above or on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. These CEE Units and CDE Units are not offered for sale to residents of the United States.

About Qwest

Qwest Investment Management Corp. is an investment management firm specializing in identifying emerging trend opportunities, managing merchant banking transactions and structuring investment products in those sectors of the capital markets in which it has experience and expertise. Qwest's management team brings a wealth of experience in corporate and financial product structuring, merchant banking and investment fund management, as well as the skills and experience necessary to evaluate and manage the risk and rewards inherent in those sectors of the global markets in which we participate.

To learn more about Qwest, please visit our website at www.qwestfunds.com.

Forward Looking Statement: Certain statements included in this news release constitute forward looking statements which reflect Qwest's current expectations regarding future results or events. Words such as "may," "will," "should," "could," "anticipate," "believe," "expect," "intend," "plan," "potential," "continue" and similar expressions have been used to identify these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties and a number of factors could cause actual results to materially differ from expectations discussed in the forward looking statements including, but not limited to, changes in general economic and market conditions and other risk factors. Although the forward-looking statements are based on what Qwest believes to be reasonable assumptions, we cannot assure that actual results will be consistent with these forward-looking statements. Investors should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are made as of the current date and we assume no obligation to update or revise them to reflect new events or circumstances.

This communication is not to be construed as a public offering to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy securities. Such an offer can only be made by way of a prospectus or other applicable offering document and should be read carefully before making any investment. This release is for information purposes only. Investors should consult their investment advisor for details and risk factors regarding specific strategies and various investment products.


View the original article here


Investing.comThe Exchange Rates are powered by Investing.com.

Categories

Addiction (2) Advance (8) Claim (4) Claims (4) Companies (2) Economic (1) Ensure (1) Forum (1) Growth (1) Healthy (2) Homeless (3) Insurance (15) Investment (1) Investors (1) Market (1) Mortgage (2) Organizations (1) Penetration (1) Short (4) Statistics (4) Window (1) Women (3) Working (1) Young (1)